Skip to main content

3A/4A boys Hardwood Classic 2020: State semifinal highlights, photos, top performances, statistical leaders

garfield-eastside-catholic-state-basketball2020-03-06-at-5.57.39-PM-22-scaled

TACOMA — Two undefeated teams lost and two of four Metro League teams advanced to the 3A and 4A state championships on Friday at the Tacoma Dome.

Garfield stunned top-ranked Eastside Catholic and O'Dea took care of Rainier Beach in 3A. In 4A, 1-seed Union lost to Central Valley and Mount Si took down 2-seed Glacier Peak.

First, catch up on Thursday: Highlights, photo galleries and top performers from the 3A/4A boys quarterfinals.

Here's what went down, top performers, video highlights and photo galleries from the 3A/4A fourth place playoff games, which also took place Friday morning, afternoon and evening at the Tacoma Dome:

3A SEMIFINALS

NO. 4 GARFIELD THROTTLES NO. 1 EASTSIDE CATHOLIC, 71-46

Koren Johnson had 22 points, Tari Eason had 16 points and Kendall Munson added 15 as Garfield beat Eastside Catholic, 74-46, in the 3A state semifinals on Friday night to land in its second championship game in three years, marking Garfield’s third win over the top-ranked Crusaders this season. (READ MORE HERE)

UP NEXT: Garfield takes on O'Dea in the 3A state championship Saturday at 7 p.m.; Eastside Catholic faces Rainier Beach at 11:15 p.m. in the third place game.

NO. 7 O’DEA COASTS PAST NO. 13 RAINIER BEACH, 73-53

The defending 3A state champions started hot and built a double-digit lead at halftime to cruise to a 3A state semifinal win over Rainier Beach, 73-53, in the 3A state semifinals on Friday night at the Tacoma Dome, a day after an overtime win in the quarters. (READ MORE HERE)

4A SEMIFINALS

NO. 4 CENTRAL VALLEY UPSETS NO. 1 UNION, 63-55

Central Valley wanted to do two things: keep the ball out of Union's Tanner Toolson and Kaden Horn's hands. The Bears did that and more in a 63-55 upset of the previously undefeated Titans. (READ MORE HERE)

NO. 3 MOUNT SI OUTSHOOTS NO. 2 GLACIER PEAK, 63-55

Tyler Patterson scored 17 points, Hayden Curtiss had 16 and Quin Patterson added 14 to lead last year's 4A runner-up Mount Si back to the state championship. (READ MORE HERE)

———

FOURTH PLACE PLAYOFF

4A

NO. 10 OLYMPIA 75, NO. 11 SKYVIEW 55

NO. 9 SUMNER 66, NO. 5 FEDERAL WAY

4TH PLACE GAME: NO. 10 OLYMPIA VS. NO. 9 SUMNER, SATURDAY AT 9:30 A.M.

3A

NO. 2 WILSON 75, NO. 3 MARYSVILLE-PILCHUCK 66

NO. 6 KAMIAKIN 72, NO. 9 SEATTLE PREP 63

4TH PLACE GAME: NO. 2 WILSON VS. NO. 6 KAMIAKIN, SATURDAY AT 8 A.M. (LOSER 6TH PLACE)

———

TOP SCORERS

Kyson Rose, Kamiakin, 27

Tanner Toolson, Union, 26

Kyle Gruhler, Skyview, 23

Read More