Skip to main content

Top 2022 marks in California high school boys and girls track and field heading into postseason

Who has the top times and distances with the season winding down?

Ahead of Sectional Preliminary meets taking place, here are the top marks in California high school boys and girls track and field as of May 6. The California state championship meet takes place over two days on May 27 and 28. 

100 METERS

Boys: 10.32: Rayshon Luke, St. John Bosco, sr.

Girls: 11.63: Jordan Washington, Serra Gardena, jr.

200 METERS

Boys: 20.78: Max Thomas, Servite, sr.

Girls: 23.65: Adonijah Currie, Golden Valley (CIF-SS), jr. 

400 METERS

Boys: 47.05: Christopher Goode, West Ranch, sr.

Girls: 53.19: Takiya Cenci, Clovis North, sr. 

800 METERS

Boys: 1:48.84: Colin Sahlman, Newbury Park, sr.

Girls: 2:05.66: Sadie Engelhardt, Ventura, fr.

1,600 METERS

Boys: 3:59.32: Leo Young, Newbury Park, jr.

Girls: 4:33.29: Sadie Engelhardt, Ventura, fr.

3,200 METERS

Boys: 8:33.32: Colin Sahlman, Newbury Park, sr.

Girls: 9:50.69: Sadie Engelhardt, Ventura, fr.

110 METER HURDLES

Boys: 13.35: Jadyn Marshall, St. Mary's, sr.

100 METER HURDLES

Girls: 13.77: Aaliyah McCormick, Scripps Ranch, sr.

300 METER HURDLES

Boys: 36.73: Jadyn Marshall, St. Mary's, sr.

Girls: 42.19: Kapiolani Coleman, Cathedral Catholic, jr.

400 METER HURDLES

Boys: 54.12: Jadyn Marshall, St. Mary's, sr.

4x100 RELAY

Boys: 40.80: St. John Bosco

Girls: 46.03: Golden Valley (CIF-SS)

4x200 RELAY

Boys: 1:24.15: St. John Bosco

Girls: 1:37.63: Wilson (Long Beach)

4x400 RELAY

Boys: 3:15.80: Cathedral

Girls: 3:43.87: Wilson (Long Beach)

Read More

4x800 RELAY

Boys: 7:45.79: Bellarmine College Prep

Girls: 9:06.45: JSerra

SMR 100-100-200-400 METERS

Boys: 1:30.36: Cathedral

Girls: 1:42.91: Wilson (Long Beach)

SMR 200-200-400-800 METERS

Boys: 3:27.54: Poly (Long Beach)

Girls: 4:04.07: Monte Vista

DMR 1200-400-800-1600 METERS

Boys: 9:55.24: Newbury Park

Girls: 11:43.80: Mira Costa

SHOT PUT

Boys: 66-10: Cade Moran, Murrieta Mesa. sr.

Girls: 47-5: Kennedy Clarke, Cathedral Catholic, sr.

DISCUS

Boys: 201-6: Cade Moran, Murrieta Mesa. sr.

Girls: 153-7: Feyi Olukanni, Clovis East, sr. 

HIGH JUMP

Boys: 6-9: Seth Johnson, Cajon, sr.

Boys: 6-9: Leon Gillis, Steele Canyon, sr.

Girls: 5-10: Ashanti Elie, Whitney, jr.

LONG JUMP

Boys: 24-9.5: JC Stevenson, Great Oak, sr.

Girls: 20-0.5: Kylee Davis, Golden Valley (CIF-SS), sr.

TRIPLE JUMP

Boys: 48-6 JC Stevenson, Great Oak, sr.

Girls: 41-3: Alyssa Hope, Martin Luther King, jr.

POLE VAULT

Boys: 16-9: Hunter O'Brien, Eastvale Roosevelt, sr. 

Girls: 13-9: Alison Sahaida, Oak Ridge, sr.

JAVELIN

Boys: 146-5.75: Nate Heron, Rio Americano, jr.

Girls: 121-8: Lili Nunez, Del Norte, soph.

(All marks courtesy of Athletic.net)