Skip to main content

Ferndale Golden Eagles: 2019 Washington high school 3A football preview

  • Author:
  • Publish date:
ferndale-hatchett

By WILL HOLLAND

Links: Ferndale team page | 2019 schedule | Roster

2018 IN REVIEW

4-6 overall, 3-3 in 3A Wesco North (tied for 4th).

COACHING RESUME

Jamie Plenkovich, 20th season

156-51 record

RETURNING STARTERS

Offense - 3 . Defense - 3.

TOP OFFENSIVE PLAYERS

RB Jacob Broselle, 6-0, 180, Sr.

OL Geirean Hatchett, 6-5, 280, Sr.

QB Haiden Rasmussen, 5-8, 150, Jr.

OL Edmond Slimane, 6-2, 210, Jr.

RB Alvis Washington, 5-7, 150, Jr.

TOP DEFENSIVE PLAYERS

DB Jacob Broselle, 6-0, 180, Sr.

DL Tyler Demorest, 6-0, 205, Sr.

DL Geirean Hatchett, 6-5, 280, Sr.

DE Malachi Ledbetter, 6-1, 211, Sr.

THREE TO SEE

Jacob Broselle, running back / defensive back

Read More

Makes plays in all three phases of the game, phenomenal speed.

Geirean Hatchett, offensive and defensive lineman

Committed to UW as a consensus 4-star offensive lineman.

Malachi Ledbetter, defensive line

Transfer edge-rusher from Maryland with great hands and an explosive burst.

OUTLOOK

Can the Golden Eagles improve on 2018’s 4-6 record on the back of their nationally touted offensive line standout, Geirean Hatchett?

Head coach Jamie Plenkovich is confident in this year’s squad. He said the team’s goal every year is to win their league, and that their “sights aren’t any different” this season. 

This will be a tough task considering the competition in their division, which is home to reigning playoff contender Squalicum as well as other big programs like Oak Harbor and Arlington.

Ferndale's wing-T offense, which was coordinated last season by Jake Locker, scored the third most points in their division in 2018. But Locker is not returning to the sideline this year and the Golden Eagles lose several key starters on offense.

Ferndale does have a solid underclassmen core filled with players that have varsity experience on both sides of the ball.

2019 SCHEDULE

Sept 6: at Lake Stevens, 7 p.m.

Sept. 13: Lynden, 7 p.m.

Sept. 20: at Marysville Getchell, 7 p.m.

Sept. 27: Arlington, 6 p.m.

Oct. 4: Oak Harbor, 7 p.m.

Oct. 12: at Squalicum, 7 p.m.

Oct. 18: at Marysville Pilchuck, 7 p.m.

Oct. 25: Stanwood, 7 p.m.