Skip to main content

Redmond Mustangs: 2019 Washington high school 4A football preview

redmond-mustangs

Here is an inside look at the 2019 Redmond Mustangs football team.

Links: Redmond team page | 2019 schedule | Roster

2018 IN REVIEW

3-7 in 4A KingCo Crown (fifth place)

COACHING RESUME

Mickey Ahrens, second season

3-7 record

RETURNING STARTERS

Offense - 4. Defense - 4.

TOP OFFENSIVE PLAYERS

OL Max Badger, 6-3, 290, sr.

WR Braydon Bruener, 6-0, 170, so.

QB Tyler Fortney, 5-11, 170, jr.

OL Jesus Gonzalez, 5-10, 275, jr.

RB Matthew Janetski, 6-0, 180, sr.

TOP DEFENSIVE PLAYERS

LB Carson Bruener, 6-3, 205, sr.

DB Matt Cagle, 5-10, 170, sr.

DB Colby Fazio, 5-10, 165, sr.

DL Pearce Johnson, 5-11, 210, sr.

DB Sam Stavor, 5-9, 165, so.

THREE TO SEE

Max Badger, offensive lineman

Read More

He held volunteer walkthroughs this summer to teach younger teammates run plays

Carson Bruener, linebacker

Great student, virtuous leader, elite talent (UW commit) -- what more could you want?

Tyler Fortney, quarterback

Got playing time late last season, and showed himself as sound decision maker

OUTLOOK

So why is there optimism around a program that has posted a winning league record just once in the past 12 seasons?

His name is Carson Bruener. And Ahrens considers the UW-bound senior the best player in 4A KingCo.

Bruener will certainly be one of the busiest, teaming with Janetski as co-starters in the offensive backfield (and expecting to get a minimum 15 touches per game) while also being the team’s defensive leader at middle linebacker.

In fact, the Mustangs, who are switching to a nickel-coverage base defense to utilize some of their smaller, quicker guys, should have one of the better linebacking corps in the league with Bruener, Janetski and Ben Chenevert, a first-year player and baseball standout.

If Fortney can continue to show the rapid progress in running the offense for his father -- former UW quarterback Shane Fortney is the play caller -- like he did late in 2018, the Mustangs could be a wild card.

2019 SCHEDULE

Sept. 6: Squalicum, 7 p.m.

Sept. 13: Seattle Prep, 7 p.m.

Sept. 20: at Lake Washington, 7 p.m.

Sept. 26: at Inglemoor, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4: at Woodinville, 7 p.m.

Oct. 11: North Creek, 7 p.m.

Oct. 18: Bothell, 7 p.m.

Oct. 25: at Eastlake, 7 p.m.