Skip to main content

Latest Alabama high school football rankings (ASWA rankings, Sept. 29)

  • Author:
  • Publish date:
conner-harrell-thompson

Here are the latest Alabama high school football rankings from the Alabama Sports Writers Association. The rankings were released on Sept. 29.

The top two teams in Class 7A -- Thompson and Hoover -- are currently ranked in the SBLive Power 25 national high school football rankings. Thompson is ranked No. 18 and Hoover is ranked No. 25. (Conner Harrell feature photo courtesy of alabama7afootball.com)

ASWA FOOTBALL RANKINGS

Sept. 29, 2020

CLASS 7A RANKINGS

Team (1st place); W-L; Points

1. Thompson (23); 6-0; 276

2. Hoover; 6-0; 205

3. Auburn; 6-0; 185

4. Hewitt-Trussville; 5-1; 158

5. Central-Phenix City; 4-2; 142

6. Fairhope; 3-1; 91

7. Daphne; 4-1; 75

8. Theodore; 4-1; 74

9. Austin; 4-1; 39

10. Prattville; 4-2; 38

Others receiving votes: Enterprise (4-1) 12, James Clemens (4-2) 11, Sparkman (3-2) 5

---

CLASS 6A RANKINGS

Team (1st place); W-L; Points

1. Oxford (23); 5-1; 276

2. Saraland; 5-1; 190

3. Mountain Brook; 4-1; 181

4. Clay-Chalkville; 5-0; 164

5. Pinson Valley; 4-2; 128

6. Lee-Montgomery; 4-1; 102

7. Opelika; 3-2; 86

8. Blount; 4-2; 77

9. McGill-Toolen; 3-1; 58

10. Muscle Shoals; 4-1; 14

Others receiving votes: Northridge (6-0) 11, Cullman (5-1) 8, Pelham (5-1) 7, Briarwood (5-1) 6, Eufaula (4-2) 3

---

CLASS 5A RANKINGS

Team (1st place); W-L; Points

1. Pleasant Grove (10); 4-1; 227

2. St. Paul’s (7); 5-0; 217

3. Ramsay (6); 5-0; 215

4. Central-Clay County; 5-1; 155

5. Guntersville; 5-0; 137

6. Alexandria; 5-0; 121

7. Pike Road; 6-0; 89

8. Faith Academy; 4-1; 70

9. Demopolis; 6-0; 41

10. UMS-Wright; 3-2; 27

Others receiving votes: Fairview (4-1) 6, Sylacauga (4-1) 3, Greenville (4-1) 1, Leeds (5-1) 1, Russellville (5-1) 1

---

CLASS 4A RANKINGS

Team (1st place); W-L; Points

1. American Christian (23); 5-0; 276

2. Madison Academy; 4-0; 188

Read More

3. Mobile Christian; 4-0; 173

4. Gordo; 5-1; 158

5. Good Hope; 6-0; 137

6. Madison County; 5-1; 100

7. Jacksonville; 4-2; 92

8. Handley; 3-0; 64

9. Bibb County; 4-2; 37

10. Etowah; 3-2; 19

Others receiving votes: Alabama Christian (4-1) 15, Williamson (4-2) 14, West Limestone (4-1) 12, Cherokee County (5-1) 5, Jackson (4-2) 5, Northside (4-1) 5, Central-Florence (5-1) 3, Oneonta (3-1) 3, Priceville (4-1) 3, Vigor (2-2) 2.

---

CLASS 3A RANKINGS

Team (1st place); W-L; Points

1. Piedmont (22); 5-0; 273

2. Fyffe (1); 5-0; 209

3. Walter Wellborn; 5-0; 181

4. Flomaton; 5-0; 159

5. Montgomery Academy; 6-0; 118

6. Ohatchee; 4-1; 111

7. T.R. Miller; 4-2; 86

8. Thomasville; 5-0; 80

9. Catholic-Montgomery; 4-2; 34

10. Opp; 5-1; 31

Others receiving votes: Trinity (4-1) 16, Bayside Academy (5-1) 9, Reeltown (3-2) 3, Hillcrest-Evergreen (4-2) 1

---

CLASS 2A RANKINGS

Team (1st place); W-L; Points

1. Randolph County (12); 5-0; 240

2. Mars Hill Bible (9); 4-1; 228

3. Red Bay (2); 4-0; 187

4. Leroy; 4-1; 158

5. G.W. Long; 4-0; 129

6. Lanett; 4-2; 114

7. North Sand Mountain; 5-0; 68

8. Spring Garden; 4-1; 55

9. Falkville; 5-0; 45

10. Clarke County; 4-1; 39

Others receiving votes: Geneva County (5-0) 22, Westbrook Christian (5-0) 14, Colbert County (6-0) 7, Elba (4-2) 3, B.B. Comer (4-1) 2

---

CLASS 1A RANKINGS

Team (1st place); W-L; Points

1. Brantley (23); 5-0; 276

2. Linden; 4-0; 207

3. Maplesville; 5-1; 180

4. Notasulga; 4-0; 148

5. Sweet Water; 2-2; 124

6. Pickens County; 4-1; 118

7. Decatur Heritage; 4-2; 93

8. Millry; 5-0; 84

9. Florala; 5-0; 54

10. Valley Head; 5-1; 17

Others receiving votes: Winterboro (5-1) 8, Autaugaville (4-1) 1, Marengo (3-2) 1