Here are the 76 unbeaten Texas high school football teams in 2021
There are 76 teams throughout every level of Texas high school football that have made it to the final week of the regular season with perfect records still intact.
Seven teams — the Edinburg Vela SaberCats, Episcopal School of Dallas Eagles, Franklin Lions, Hermleigh Cardinals, Houston Emery/Weiner Jaguars, Jonesboro Eagles, Odem Owls and Waco Live Oak Classical Falcons — have already completed undefeated runs through their respective regular-season schedules.
Teams listed in alphabetical order. Rankings correspond to most recent SBLive Texas Top 50 statewide high school football rankings.
Class 6A:
No. 25 Austin Vandegrift Vipers (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 vs. Round Rock (8-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Ed W. Monroe Stadium in Austin
No. 1 Austin Westlake Chaparrals (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 vs. No. 12 Lake Travis (8-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Eddie Neptune Field at Chaparral Stadium in Austin
No. 26 Cibolo Steele Knights (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 vs. No . 34 Smithson Valley (8-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Lehnhoff Stadium in Schertz
No. 43 Edinburg Vela SaberCats (10-0)
Next game: Bi-district round matchup vs. TBD in Class 6A Division II playoffs
No. 28 Garland Owls (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 vs. South Garland (0-9), 7 p.m. Friday at HBJ Stadium in Garland
Harlingen South Hawks (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 at Los Fresnos (6-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Leo Aguilar Memorial Stadium in Los Fresnos
No. 50 Jersey Village Falcons (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 vs. Cypress Creek (4-5), 7 p.m. at Ken Pridgeon Stadium in Houston
No. 2 Katy Tigers (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 vs. Katy Morton Ranch (4-5), 6 p.m. Friday at Legacy Stadium in Katy
No. 8 San Antonio Brennan Bears (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 vs. San Antonio Marshall (8-1), 7 p.m. Thursday at Farris Athletic Complex in San Antonio
No. 37 San Antonio Johnson Jaguars (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 vs. San Antonio Clark (5-4), 2 p.m. Saturday at Farris Stadium in San Antonio
No. 3 Southlake Carroll Dragons (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 at Keller Fossil Ridge (4-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Keller ISD Stadium
No. 4 Spring Westfield Mustangs (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 at Aldine Eisenhower (3-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at W.W. Thorne Stadium in Houston
Class 5A Division I:
No. 18 College Station Cougars (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 at Magnolia West (9-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Mustang Stadium in Magnolia
No. 45 Dripping Springs Tigers (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 at Seguin (6-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Jack Taylor Matador Stadium in Seguin
Magnolia West Mustangs (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 vs. No. 18 College Station (9-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Mustang Stadium in Magnolia
Class 5A Division II:
No. 13 Aledo Bearcats (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 vs. Cleburne (4-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Bearcats Stadium in Aledo
No. 44 Ennis Lions (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 vs. Corsicana (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Lion Memorial Stadium in Ennis
No. 16 Fort Bend Marshall Buffaloes (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 vs. Houston Madison (6-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Ken Hall Stadium in Missouri City
No. 27 Lucas Lovejoy Leopards (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 vs. Frisco Liberty (8-1), 7 p.m. Thursday at Leopard Stadium in Lucas
No. 48 Montgomery Bears (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 vs. Montgomery Lake Creek (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Montgomery ISD Stadium
San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 at Kerrville Tivy (1-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Antler Stadium in Kerrville
No. 49 Texarkana Texas High Tigers (8-0)
Next game: Week at Whitehouse (2-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Wildcat Stadium in Whitehouse
Class 4A Division I:
No. 46 Austin LBJ Jaguars (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 vs. Taylor (3-6), 7:30 p.m. at Nelson Field in Austin
Stephenville Yellow Jackets (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 vs. Brownwood (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Tarleton State’s Memorial Stadium in Stephenville
Class 4A Division II:
Bellville Brahmas (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 vs. Sweeny (3-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Brahmas Stadium in Bellville
Carrizo Springs Wildcats (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 vs. Hondo (4-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Carrizo Springs Carter Stadium
No. 32 Carthage Bulldogs (8-0)
Next game: Week 11 vs. Shepherd (2-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Q.M. Martin Stadium in Carthage
China Spring Cougars (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 at Waco Connally (4-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Mac People’s Stadium in Waco
Quinlan Ford Panthers (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 at Nevada Community (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Braves Stadium in Nevada Community
Van Vandals (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 vs. Brownsboro (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Van Stadium
Class 3A Division I:
Brock Eagles (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 at Pilot Point (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Massey Stadium in Pilot Point
Corpus Christi London Pirates (8-0)
Next game: Week 11 vs. San Diego (8-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Pirates Stadium in Corpus Christi
Mount Vernon Tigers (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 vs. Howe (0-8), 7:30 p.m. at Melvin B. Landis Field in Mount Vernon
San Diego Vaqueros (8-0)
Next game: Week 11 at Corpus Christi London (8-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Pirates Stadium in Corpus Christi
Tuscola Jim Ned Indians (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 at Clyde (1-8), 7 p.m. Friday at Bulldog Stadium in Clyde
West Trojans (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 vs. Maypearl (5-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Trojan Stadium in West
Class 3A Division II:
Childress Bobcats (8-0)
Next game: Week 11 at Canadian (7-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Wildcat Stadium in Canadian
Gunter Tigers (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 vs. Sadler S&S Consolidated (2-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Ram Stadium in Sadler S&S Consolidated
Franklin Lions (10-0)
Next game: Next game: Bi-district round matchup vs. TBD in Class 3A Division II playoffs
Holliday Eagles (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 at Henrietta (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Bearcats Stadium in Henrietta
Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 at Idalou (8-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Wildcat Stadium in Idalou
New London West Rusk Raiders (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 at Quitman (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Bud Moody Stadium in Quitman
Odem Owls (10-0)
Next game: Bi-district round matchup vs. TBD in Class 3A Division II playoffs
Class 2A Division I:
Beckville Bearcats (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 vs. Frankston (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Bearcats Stadium in Beckville
Coleman Bluecats (8-0)
Next game: Week 11 vs. Winters (1-7), 7 p.m. Friday at Hufford Field in Coleman
Cooper Bulldogs (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 at Wolfe City (5-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Wolves Stadium in Wolfe City
Crawford Pirates (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 vs. Valley Mills (4-5), 7 p.m. at Pirate Stadium in Crawford
Forsan Buffaloes (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 vs. Hawley (9-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Buffalo Stadium in Forsan
Hawley Bearcats (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 vs. Forsan (9-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Buffalo Stadium in Forsan
Refugio Bobcats (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 vs. Freer (3-%), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Jack Sportsman Bobcat Stadium in Refugio
Shiner Comanches (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 vs. Schulenberg (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Comanche Stadium in Shiner
Timpson Tigers (7-0)
Next game: Week 11 vs. Shelbyville (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at John Herbert Eakin Stadium in Timpson
Class 2A Division II:
Albany Lions (8-0)
Next game: Week 11 at Cross Plains (5-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Buffaloes Stadium in Cross Plains
Mart Panthers (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 at Wortham (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Bulldog Stadium in Wortham
Muenster Hornets (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 vs. Petrolia (8-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Hornets Stadium in Muenster
TAPPS Division II:
Austin Regents Knights (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 at Brentwood Christian (6-3) 7 p.m. Friday at BCS Athletic Field in Brentwood
TAPPS Division III:
Arlington Grace Prep Lions (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 vs. Arlington Pantego Christian (9-0), 1:30 p.m. Saturday at GPA Football Field in Arlington
Arlington Pantego Christian Panthers (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 vs. Arlington Grace Prep (9-0), 1:30 p.m. Saturday at GPA Football Field in Arlington
SPC Division 4A:
Episcopal School of Dallas Eagles (10-0)
Next game: Southwest Prep Conference 4A Championship vs. Houston Kinkaid (8-2), 2 p.m. Saturday at Postell Stadium at Dallas Jesuit High School
Class 1A/Six-Man Division I:
Abbott Panthers (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 vs. Penelope (2-7), 7:30 p.m. at Panther Field in Abbott
Hermleigh Cardinals (10-0)
Next game: Bi-district round matchup vs. Sterling City (7-2) in Class 1A/Six-Man Division I playoffs, 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 11 at TBD
Jonesboro Eagles (10-0)
Next game: Bi-district round matchup vs. Leakey (5-3) in Class 1A/Six-Man Division I playoffs, 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 12 at TBD
May Tigers (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 at Lingleville (6-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Lingleville Field
Water Valley Wildcats (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 at Paint Rock (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Indian Field in Paint Rock
Class 1A/Six-Man Division II:
Anton Bulldogs (8-0)
Next game: Week 11 vs. Lazbuddie (2-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Bulldog Stadium in Anton
Benjamin Mustangs (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 at Harrold (0-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Ron Brandon Field in Harrold
Follett Panthers (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 at Hedley (8-1), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Owl Field in Hedley
Jayton Jaybirds (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 at Motley County (9-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Burleson Field at Titus Stadium in Matador
Motley County Matadors (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 vs. Jayton (9-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Burleson Field at Titus Stadium in Matador
Strawn Greyhounds (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 at Gordon (8-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Longhorn Stadium in Gordon
Throckmorton Greyhounds (9-0)
Next game: Week 11 at Woodson (4-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Cowboy Stadium in Woodson
TAPPS Six-Man Division I:
Houston Emery/Weiner Jaguars (9-0)
Next game: Area round matchup vs. TBD in TAPPS Six-Man Division I playoffs
TAPPS Six-Man Division II:
Lucas Christian Academy Warriors (8-0)
Next game: Week 11 vs. Watauga Harvest Christian (1-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Callahan Field in Watauga
Marble Falls Faith Academy Flames (8-0)
Next game: Week 11 at Round Rock Christian Academy (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Williamson County Regional Park in Round Rock
Waco Live Oak Classical Falcons (10-0)
Next game: Area round matchup vs. TBD in TAPPS Six-Man Division II playoffs
TAPPS Six-Man Division II:
Bulverde Bracken Christian Warriors (8-0)
Next game: Week 11 vs. Cedar Park Summit Christian Academy (1-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Charles Roose Stadium in Cedar Park