Skip to main content

Canton boys hockey F Andrew Valkanas voted SBLive’s Massachusetts High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulations to Canton boys hockey forward Andrew Valkanas for being voted SBLive’s Massachusetts High School Athlete of the Week for March 7-13!
MASS 16x9

Congratulations to Canton boys hockey forward Andrew Valkanas for being voted SBLive’s Massachusetts High School Athlete of the Week for March 7-13!

The senior scored two goals in a 3-2 overtime quarterfinals win over Walpole.

Valkanas received 50.23% of the vote, beating out Hanover's Liam Monohan who finished second with 26.83%. Medfield's Grenne Campbell finished third with 14.35% and St. Mary's Nick Sacco finished fourth with 7.45%. 

If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email athleteoftheweek@scorebooklive.com or message us on Twitter or Instagram at @sblivemass.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for March 7-13:

Keegan Sullivan, Scituate boys basketball: Sullivan had 23 points and nine assists to lead Scituate past Wakefield and on to the Final Four.

Read More

Liam Monahan, Hanover boys hockey: Monahan recorded 19 saves in a 2-1 quarterfinals win against Medway.

Ronan Schipani, Norwell boys hockey: Schipani scored twice during a five-goal second period to propel Norwell past Assabet Valley, 7-1, in the Division 4 quarterfinals.

Max Lockwood, Xaverian boys hockey: Lockwood scored the game-winning goal to lead Xaverian past Belmont, 2-1, to move on to the Division 1 Final Four.

Nick Sacco, St. Mary's boys basketball: Sacco recorded a double-double (10 points, 12 rebounds) to help the Spartans secure a spot in the Division 3 Final Four.

Maddie Krepelka, Arlington girls hockey: Krepelka scored two goals to lead Arlington to a 5-1 win over Bishop Feehan- securing a trip to the Final Four.

Mallory Farrell, Algonquin girls hockey: Farrell scored a goal in the final seconds of the powerplay in overtime to help Algonquin secure a spot in the Final Four.

Caroline Peper, Oliver Ames girls basketball: Peper scored 24 points to lead Oliver Ames past Dracut, 84-64, to advance to the Division 2 Final Four.

Grenne Campbell, Medfield girls hockey: The senior scored the game-winning goal in overtime to lead Medfield to the Division 2 Final Four for the first time in program history.

Lauryn Hanafin, Austin Prep girls hockey: The senior goalie made 21 saves in a 4-0 quarterfinal victory against HPNA.