Skip to main content

Germantown baseball OF Jacob King voted SBLive’s Mississippi High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulations to Germantown baseball outfielder Jacob King for being voted SBLive’s Mississippi High School Athlete of the Week for April 18-24!
MS 16x9

Congratulations to Germantown baseball outfielder Jacob King for being voted SBLive’s Mississippi High School Athlete of the Week for April 18-24!

The senior hit a walk-off single to center to lift the Mavericks over Lewisburg, 4-3, in game two of the Class 6A first-round playoff series.

King received 43.69% of the vote, beating out Yazoo County's Kyndal Clark who finished second with 37.53%. Germantown's Kaleigh Steverson finished third with 9.9% and New Hope's Adi Dueitt finished fourth with 4.03%. There were over 178,000 votes tallied this week!

If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email athleteoftheweek@scorebooklive.com or message us on Twitter or Instagram at @sblivems.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for April 18-24:

Conner McHenry, Saltillo baseball: The senior threw five perfect innings and struck out 10 batters to lift Saltillo to an 11-0 victory over Canton in game one of their first-round 5A series.

Marshall Phillips, Sumrall baseball: In four innings pitched, Phillips struck out five batters and only allowed two hits. At the plate, the senior went 2-for-2 with a double in Sumrall's 13-0 shutout win against Moss Point.

Jalen Jones, DeSoto Central boys track and field: Jones took home the 6A North State individual title in the 300 meter hurdles with a time of 41.68.

Read More

Michael Johnson, Jr., South Panola baseball: Johnson did a little bit of everything for the Tigers, pitching nearly nine innings, going 3-for-6 at the plate with an RBI, and providing a game-saving assist in extra innings to help South Panola rally past Starkville 6-5.

Dakota Jordan, Jackson Academy baseball: The Mississippi State commit broke Jackson Academy's home run record with his 12th and 13th shot of the year against Madison-Ridgeland Academy.

Cole Manuel, Clinton baseball: Manuel tossed a complete game shutout against Center Hill - allowing just one hit and striking out four batters to lift Clinton to a 4-0 win over Center Hill to force a game three in the opening round of the playoffs.

Kyndal Clark, Yazoo County softball: The junior had a double, a grand slam, six RBIs, scored two runs, and stole two bases against Ruleville.

Kaleigh Steverson, Germantown softball: The junior went 6-for-7 at the plate with a home run, two doubles, three singles, and had 4 RBIs across two round one playoff wins against Olive Branch.

Tacherria Lawson, Clinton girls track and field: Lawson won the 200 meter dash with a time of 25.77, securing the individual 6A North State title. Clinton girls and boys track and field also won team 6A North State Championships.

Adi Dueitt, New Hope softball: Dueitt recorded the win in the circle by striking out eight batters and only allowing five hits in an 11-4 senior night win over Amory.

Breelyn Cain, West Lauderdale softball: Cain took home the win in the circle for the Lady Knights - as the sophomore lasted eight innings, allowing only six hits and two runs, and struck out seven batters in a game two first-round playoff win over South Pontotoc.

Kinsley Cospelich, Gulfport softball: Cospelich recorded her 100th strikeout of the season in an 8-1 senior night win over East Central.

Lauren Brown, Caledonia softball: The junior tossed a no-hitter and struck out 10 batters in a 14-0 shutout playoff win against Yazoo City. In another playoff game last week, Brown went 3-for-4 at the plate with five RBIs. On the season, she has 44 strike outs in 54 innings pitched and a 6-1 record.