Skip to main content

Updated SB Live Power 10, Class-by-Class football rankings for Week 7 (Oct. 3)

Tired: Starkville and Oxford... Wired: Clinton and Gulfport

Here's a look at the SB Live Power 10 and MHSAA Class-by-Class rankings for Week 7 (Oct. 3). Agree with our rankings? Think they stink? Let us know on social media by tagging us at @SBLiveMS on Twitter or Instagram or visit the SB Live Mississippi Facebook Page.

SB Live Mississippi Power 10

1. Brandon (5-0)

  • Last week: Beat Warren Central 21-3
  • This week: Hosts Petal (3-3)

2. Madison Central (4-1)

  • Last week: Beat Grenada 21-14
  • This week: Hosts Clinton (3-2)

3. Ocean Springs (6-0)

  • Last week: Beat D’Iberville 40-0
  • This week: at Biloxi (4-1)

4. Picayune (6-0)

  • Last week: Beat Vancleave 49-7
  • This week: Hosts East Central (5-0)

5. Tupelo (6-0)

  • Last week: Beat Oxford 35-0
  • This week: at Starkville (4-2)

6. Louisville (5-1)

  • Last week: Beat Northeast Lauderdale 42-0
  • This week: at Choctaw Central (3-2)

7. Itawamba AHS (6-0)

  • Last week: Beat Tishomingo County 48-0
  • This week: at Shannon (4-2)

8. Warren Central (4-1)

  • Last week: Lost to Brandon 21-3
  • This week: at Northwest Rankin (2-3)

9. Clinton (3-2)

  • Last week: Beat Starkville 35-28
  • This week: at No. 2 Madison Central (4-1)

10. Gulfport (5-1)

  • Last week: Beat Pascagoula 48-24
  • This week: at Hancock (4-2)

Dropped out: Starkville (3-2), Oxford (3-2)

Moved in: Clinton (3-2), Gulfport (5-1)

MHSAA Class-by-class rankings

Class 6A

  1. Brandon (5-0)
  2. Madison Central (4-1)
  3. Ocean Springs (6-0)
  4. Tupelo (6-0)
  5. Warren Central (4-1)

Read More

  • Dropped out: NA
  • Moved in: NA

Class 5A

  1. Picayune (6-0)
  2. Wayne County (4-2)
  3. Callaway (5-0)
  4. East Central (5-0)
  5. Ridgeland (5-1)
  • Dropped out: Florence (5-1)
  • Moved in: Ridgeland (5-1)

Class 4A

  1. Louisville (5-1)
  2. Itawamba AHS (5-1)
  3. Columbia (5-1)
  4. Poplarville (5-1)
  5. Mendenhall (4-1)
  • Dropped out: NA
  • Moved in: NA

Class 3A

  1. Raleigh (5-1)
  2. Amory (5-1)
  3. Jeff Davis County (4-2)
  4. Hazlehurst (6-0)
  5. Mantachie (6-0)
  • Dropped out: Winona (4-1)
  • Moved in: Mantachie (6-0)

Class 2A

  1. Scott Central (4-2)
  2. Leflore County (4-1)
  3. Baldwyn (5-1)
  4. Puckett (5-1)
  5. Bogue Chitto (5-1)
  • Dropped out: East Webster (4-2), Mize (4-2)
  • Moved in: Puckett (5-1), Bogue Chitto (5-1)

Class 1A

  1. Bay Springs (5-1)
  2. Simmons (5-0)
  3. Biggersville 5-0)
  4. McEvans (5-1)
  5. Taylorsville (3-3)
  • Dropped out: NA
  • Moved in: NA