Skip to main content

How to watch: ESPN high school basketball TV, streaming schedule for NIBC games in 2022-23

The AXE National Interscholastic Basketball Conference Series will feature 10 nationally prominent high school boys basketball teams
Photo by Annette Wilkerson

Photo by Annette Wilkerson

We're in the thick of state championship season in high school football, but don't let that get basketball off your mind.

ESPN released its television and streaming schedule for the AXE National Interscholastic Basketball Conference Series in high school boys basketball this season, with six games on ESPNU and a bunch being streamed on ESPN+.

The schedule is chock full of teams in the SBLive/Sports Illustrated Power 25

The 10 NIBC teams competing are: Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.); AZ Compass Prep (Chandler, Ariz.); Sunrise Christian Academy (Bel Aire, Kan.); IMG Academy (Bradenton, Fla.); La Lumiere School (La Porte, Ind.); Long Island Lutheran High School, aka LuHi (Brookville, N.Y.); Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.); Bishop Walsh School (Cumberland, Md.); Legacy Early College (Greenville, S.C.); and Wasatch Academy (Mt. Pleasant, Utah).

Here's the schedule, which runs from Dec. 1 through March 4 (all times Eastern; all games on ESPN+ unless otherwise noted):

Thursday, Dec. 1

IMG Academy (Fla.) at Montverde Academy (Fla.), 5 p.m. (ESPNU)

Oak Hill Academy (Va.) at Sunrise Christian (Kan.), 6:30 p.m. (ESPNU)

Legacy Early College (S.C.) vs. LuHi (N.Y.) at Montverde Academy (Fla.), 7 p.m.

AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.) vs. Wasatch Academy (Utah) at Koch Arena (Kan.), 8:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 2

Bishop Walsh (Md.) vs. AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.) at Koch Arena (Kan.), 5 p.m.

La Lumiere (Ind.) vs. Legacy Early College (S.C.) at Montverde Academy (Fla.), 6 p.m.

Wasatch Academy (Utah) vs. Oak Hill Academy (Va.) at Koch Arena (Kan.), 7 p.m.

LuHi (N.Y.) at Montverde Academy (Fla.), 8 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 3

IMG Academy (Fla.) vs. La Lumiere (Ind.) at Montverde Academy (Fla.), 4 p.m.

Bishop Walsh (Md.) at Sunrise Christian (Kan.), 7 p.m. 

Legacy Early College (S.C.) at Montverde Academy (Fla.), 8 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 8

Montverde Academy (Fla.) at Bishop Walsh (Md.), 6 p.m.

Legacy Early College (S.C.) vs. Sunrise Christian (Kan.) in Cumberland, Md., 8 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 9

Sunrise Christian (Kan.) vs. La Lumiere (Ind.) in Cumberland, Md., 6 p.m.

IMG Academy (Fla.) vs. LuHi (N.Y.) in Scottsdale, Ariz., 6:30 p.m.

Oak Hill Academy (Va.) vs. Montverde Academy (Fla.) in Cumberland, Md., 8 p.m.

Wasatch Academy (Utah) vs. AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.) in Scottsdale, Ariz., 8 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 10

La Lumiere (Ind.) vs. Oak Hill Academy (Va.) in Cumberland, Md., 2 p.m.

Legacy Early College (S.C.) at Bishop Walsh (Md.), 4 p.m.

LuHi (N.Y.) vs. Wasatch Academy (Utah) in Scottsdale, Ariz., 5 p.m.

AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.) vs. IMG Academy (Fla.) in Scottsdale, Ariz., 8 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 5

Wasatch Academy (Utah) at La Lumiere (Ind.), 3 p.m. (ESPNU)

Read More

Montverde Academy (Fla.) vs. Sunrise Christian (Kan.) in La Porte, Ind., 5 p.m. (ESPNU)

Bishop Walsh (Md.) vs. LuHi (N.Y.) in La Porte, Ind., 7 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 6

Legacy Early College (S.C.) vs. AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.) in La Porte, Ind., 3 p.m.

Oak Hill Academy (Va.) vs. IMG Academy (Fla.) in La Porte, Ind., 7 p.m.

Wasatch Academy (Utah) vs. Montverde Academy (Fla.) in La Porte, Ind., 9 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 7

Bishop Walsh (Md.) vs. Legacy Early College (S.C.) in La Porte, Ind., 2 p.m.

AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.) vs. Oak Hill Academy (Va.) in La Porte, Ind., 4 p.m.

Sunrise Christian (Kan.) vs. IMG Academy (Fla.) in La Porte, Ind., 6 p.m.

LuHi (N.Y.) at La Lumiere (Ind.), 8 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 14

Oak Hill Academy (Va.) vs. LuHi (N.Y.) in Springfield, Mass., 2:30 p.m.

La Lumiere (Ind.) vs. Montverde Academy (Fla.) in Springfield, Mass., 4 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 15

AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.) vs. Oak Hill Academy (Va.) in Springfield, Mass., 4 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 2

LuHi (N.Y.) vs. Bishop Walsh (Md.) in Union, N.J., 1 p.m.

La Lumiere (Ind.) vs. Montverde Academy (Fla.) in Union, N.J., 3 p.m. (ESPNU)

Sunrise Christian (Kan.) at IMG Academy (Fla.), 5 p.m. (ESPNU)

Legacy Early College (S.C.) vs. Wasatch (Utah) in Bradenton, Fla., 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 3

Sunrise Christian (Kan.) vs. Wasatch Academy (Utah) in Bradenton, Fla., 6 p.m.