Skip to main content

How to watch: Oak Hill vs. Sunrise Christian high school basketball on TV, live stream

Tonight's game is part of the network's slate of nationally televised NIBC games on ESPN
Photo by Jeff Harwell

Photo by Jeff Harwell

Oak Hill Academy (Virginia) and Sunrise Christian Academy (Kansas) square off this evening in the second game of ESPN's nationally televised slate Thursday, Dec. 1.

Sunrise Christian (2-2) heads into the game ranked No. 7 in the SBLive/Sports Illustrated national Top 25, while Oak Hill (8-0) is a bubble team that can crack next week's rankings with a win.

It's the second game of a doubleheader on ESPNU — following Montverde Academy vs. IMG Academy — with two games streaming after that on ESPN+.

HOW TO WATCH

What: The No. 7 Sunrise Christian Buffaloes face the Oak Hill Academy Warriors in high school boys basketball

When: 3:30 p.m. PT/6:30 p.m. ET on Thursday, Dec. 1

Where: Koch Arena | Wichita, Kansas

How to watch: You can watch this game on ESPNU or the live stream on the ESPN app.

ESPN's AXE National Interscholastic Basketball Conference Series in high school boys basketball will run through March this season.

The 10 NIBC teams competing are: Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.); AZ Compass Prep (Chandler, Ariz.); Sunrise Christian Academy (Bel Aire, Kan.); IMG Academy (Bradenton, Fla.); La Lumiere School (La Porte, Ind.); Long Island Lutheran High School, aka LuHi (Brookville, N.Y.); Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.); Bishop Walsh School (Cumberland, Md.); Legacy Early College (Greenville, S.C.); and Wasatch Academy (Mt. Pleasant, Utah).

Here's the full schedule, which runs through March 4 (all times Eastern; all games on ESPN+ unless otherwise noted):

Thursday, Dec. 1

IMG Academy (Fla.) at Montverde Academy (Fla.), 5 p.m. (ESPNU)

Oak Hill Academy (Va.) at Sunrise Christian (Kan.), 6:30 p.m. (ESPNU)

Legacy Early College (S.C.) vs. LuHi (N.Y.) at Montverde Academy (Fla.), 7 p.m.

AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.) vs. Wasatch Academy (Utah) at Koch Arena (Kan.), 8:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 2

Bishop Walsh (Md.) vs. AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.) at Koch Arena (Kan.), 5 p.m.

La Lumiere (Ind.) vs. Legacy Early College (S.C.) at Montverde Academy (Fla.), 6 p.m.

Wasatch Academy (Utah) vs. Oak Hill Academy (Va.) at Koch Arena (Kan.), 7 p.m.

LuHi (N.Y.) at Montverde Academy (Fla.), 8 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 3

IMG Academy (Fla.) vs. La Lumiere (Ind.) at Montverde Academy (Fla.), 4 p.m.

Bishop Walsh (Md.) at Sunrise Christian (Kan.), 7 p.m.

Legacy Early College (S.C.) at Montverde Academy (Fla.), 8 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 8

Montverde Academy (Fla.) at Bishop Walsh (Md.), 6 p.m.

Legacy Early College (S.C.) vs. Sunrise Christian (Kan.) in Cumberland, Md., 8 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 9

Sunrise Christian (Kan.) vs. La Lumiere (Ind.) in Cumberland, Md., 6 p.m.

IMG Academy (Fla.) vs. LuHi (N.Y.) in Scottsdale, Ariz., 6:30 p.m.

Oak Hill Academy (Va.) vs. Montverde Academy (Fla.) in Cumberland, Md., 8 p.m.

Wasatch Academy (Utah) vs. AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.) in Scottsdale, Ariz., 8 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 10

La Lumiere (Ind.) vs. Oak Hill Academy (Va.) in Cumberland, Md., 2 p.m.

Read More

Legacy Early College (S.C.) at Bishop Walsh (Md.), 4 p.m.

LuHi (N.Y.) vs. Wasatch Academy (Utah) in Scottsdale, Ariz., 5 p.m.

AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.) vs. IMG Academy (Fla.) in Scottsdale, Ariz., 8 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 5

Wasatch Academy (Utah) at La Lumiere (Ind.), 3 p.m. (ESPNU)

Montverde Academy (Fla.) vs. Sunrise Christian (Kan.) in La Porte, Ind., 5 p.m. (ESPNU)

Bishop Walsh (Md.) vs. LuHi (N.Y.) in La Porte, Ind., 7 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 6

Legacy Early College (S.C.) vs. AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.) in La Porte, Ind., 3 p.m.

Oak Hill Academy (Va.) vs. IMG Academy (Fla.) in La Porte, Ind., 7 p.m.

Wasatch Academy (Utah) vs. Montverde Academy (Fla.) in La Porte, Ind., 9 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 7

Bishop Walsh (Md.) vs. Legacy Early College (S.C.) in La Porte, Ind., 2 p.m.

AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.) vs. Oak Hill Academy (Va.) in La Porte, Ind., 4 p.m.

Sunrise Christian (Kan.) vs. IMG Academy (Fla.) in La Porte, Ind., 6 p.m.

LuHi (N.Y.) at La Lumiere (Ind.), 8 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 14

Oak Hill Academy (Va.) vs. LuHi (N.Y.) in Springfield, Mass., 2:30 p.m.

La Lumiere (Ind.) vs. Montverde Academy (Fla.) in Springfield, Mass., 4 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 15

AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.) vs. Oak Hill Academy (Va.) in Springfield, Mass., 4 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 2

LuHi (N.Y.) vs. Bishop Walsh (Md.) in Union, N.J., 1 p.m.

La Lumiere (Ind.) vs. Montverde Academy (Fla.) in Union, N.J., 3 p.m. (ESPNU)

Sunrise Christian (Kan.) at IMG Academy (Fla.), 5 p.m. (ESPNU)

Legacy Early College (S.C.) vs. Wasatch (Utah) in Bradenton, Fla., 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 3

Sunrise Christian (Kan.) vs. Wasatch Academy (Utah) in Bradenton, Fla., 6 p.m.

Legacy Early College (S.C.) at IMG Academy (Fla.), 8 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 10

Montverde Academy (Fla.) at IMG Academy (Fla.), 8 p.m.

Thursday, March 2

Wasatch Academy (Utah) vs. Bishop Walsh (Md.) in Greenville, S.C., 5 p.m.

LuHi (N.Y.) at Legacy Early College (S.C.), 7 p.m.

La Lumiere (Ind.) vs. Oak Hill Academy (Va.) in Greenville, S.C., 9 p.m.

Friday, March 3

LuHi (N.Y.) vs. Sunrise Christian Academy (Kan.) in Greenville, S.C., 5 p.m.

Oak Hill Academy (Va.) at Legacy Early College (S.C.), 7 p.m.

La Lumiere (Ind.) vs. AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.) in Greenville, S.C., 9 p.m.

Saturday, March 4

Oak Hill Academy (Va.) vs. Bishop Walsh (Md.) in Greenville, S.C., 1 p.m.

Wasatch Academy (Utah) at Legacy Early College (S.C.), 3 p.m.

AZ Compass Prep (Ariz.) vs. LuHi (N.Y.) in Greenville, S.C., 5 p.m.

Sunrise Christian Academy (Kan.) vs. La Lumiere (Ind.) in Greenville, S.C., 7 p.m.