Skip to main content

SBLive Arkansas Top 25 high school football rankings: Teams gear up for eventful Week 10

The final week of the regular season will be an eventful one for ranked teams.
Conway vs North Little Rock JIMMY JONES / SBLive Arkansas

Conway vs North Little Rock JIMMY JONES / SBLive Arkansas

By Nate Olson | Photo by Jimmy Jones

The final week of the regular season will be an eventful one for ranked teams. The docket features a matchup between No. 1 and No. 2 for a conference title; two undefeated, Top 20 county rivals with a conference title on the line, and several other key matchups.

See the Week 10 rankings below.

1. Bryant (8-1) 

Even after replacing 70 percent of their starters, the Hornets are in familiar territory with an unblemished league mark gunning for a third straight 7A-Central Conference title at No. 2 Conway on Friday night. 

2. Conway (8-1) 

Pundits might not have predicted the Wampus Cats to contend for a state title, but here they are with a chance to make a statement against three-time defending champion Bryant at home with the conference title at stake. 

3. Fayetteville (7-2) 

The Bulldogs truly have been the comeback team of 2021 as many thought, and a win against Springdale Har-Ber on Friday gives them their first outright conference title since 1963.

4. North Little Rock (7-2) 

Their only two losses have come to the state’s two best teams and with a little more execution Friday, they could have taken the Hornets into the fourth quarter.

5. Shiloh Christian (8-1) 

The home game with Huntsville on Friday night will be the last of the regular season, but the first of several in November as Shiloh makes a run to Little Rock for the Class 4A state championship game. 

6. Pulaski Academy (8-1) 

The Bruins will travel to one-win Jacksonville on Thursday night to wrap up the regular season and tune up for the playoffs.

7. Bentonville (6-2)

Rival Bentonville West is playing well, but the Tigers should take care of them and secure the 7A-West Conference No. 2 seed.

8. Benton (8-1) 

The Panthers play struggling Van Buren in the regular-season finale and already have the 6A-West Conference title and No. 1 seed in the 6A state playoffs locked up. 

9. Cabot (6-2) 

The Panthers play North Little Rock on Friday for the No. 3 seed in the 7A-Central. 

10. Lake Hamilton (8-1) 

A tough loss to Benton snapped an eight-game win streak, but the Wolves can secure the No. 2 spot in the 6A-West with a win at Greenwood Friday night. 

11. Jonesboro (7-2) 

Jonesboro can finish as undefeated 6A-East Conference champions with a win at Marion on Thursday night.

12. Little Rock Parkview (6-3) 

The Patriots travel to Mountain Home on Friday and should leave with a win and most likely the No. 3 seed in the 6A-West Conference.

Read More

13. Wynne (8-1) 

An emotional night playing fellow 5A-East undefeated Nettleton will be even more so with the passing Monday of legendary former Yellowjackets coach Don Campbell.

14. FS Northside (5-4) 

The Grizzlies will be the No. 5 seed in the 7A playoffs which makes them very dangerous with the close losses they’ve had with 7A-Central heavyweights. 

15. White Hall (7-2)

After a bye week, the Bulldogs finish the 5A-Central slate with a struggling Beebe team as they prepare to enter the playoff field as a No. 2 seed.

16. Greenwood (6-3) 

The Bulldogs battle Lake Hamilton in a rematch of last year's Class 6A state championship game in the regular-season finale Friday night at home, trying to avoid the No. 4 seed — they could be as high as No. 2 seed if they win by two points or more.

17. Little Rock Christian (7-2) 

The Warriors get another tuneup with struggling Watson Chapel with the No. 3 seed in the 5A-Central Conference firmly locked up. 

18. El Dorado (7-2)

The Wildcats finish the season being heavily favored against West Memphis and will be the No. 2 seed in the 6A-East conference.

19. Vilonia (9-0) 

It’s the biggest game the Eagles have played in a long time with their first conference title since 2003 on the line as well as the Judge’s Cup — the trophy given to the winner of this Faulkner County rivalry.

20. Greenbrier (9-0)

The Panthers are 12-8 against fellow undefeated Faulkner County rival Vilonia over the past two decades and seek their first 5A-West title since winning back-to-back crowns in 2016-17.

21. Warren (8-1)

The Lumberjacks look to make it nine wins in a row against Central West Helena. 

22. Joe T. Robinson (8-1) 

The Senators have the 7-4A Conference title locked up and celebrate the home regular-season finale with 3-6 Haskell Harmony Grove. 

23. Nettleton (9-0)

The surprising Raiders make their Top 25 debut just in time to clash with No. 13 Wynne for the 5A-East Conference title. 

24. Farmington (7-2)

Fresh off his 100th career win, first-year Cardinals coach J.R. Eldridge is about to engineer an 8-2 regular season — something no one would have predicted.

25. Stuttgart (8-1) 

The Ricebirds can finish as undefeated 2-4A Conference champions with a home win against 2-7 Central Arkansas Christian on Friday night.

SBLive Sports is the official digital content partner of the Arkansas Activities Association (AAA).