Skip to main content

Marysville-Pilchuck RB Dylan Carson voted the WaFd Bank Washington High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulations to Marysville-Pilchuck running back Dylan Carson for being voted SBLive’s WaFd Bank Washington High School Athlete of the Week for Nov. 15-21!
Dylan Carson

Congratulations to Marysville-Pilchuck running back Dylan Carson for being voted SBLive’s WaFd Bank Washington High School Athlete of the Week for Nov. 15-21!

The senior rushed for 427 yards and five touchdowns in a 39-21 win over No. 4 Yelm, pushing his season rushing total to 46 touchdowns and 2,567 yards — 114 yards away from Interlake’s Jordan Todd (2,681 yards) for the fifth-most single-season rushing yards in state history, per state high school football historian Dave Maley.

Carson received 40.26% of the vote, beating out Bothell's Logan Lacio who finished second with 30.82%. Graham-Kapowsin's Zackary Lee finished third with 19.5% and Bellevue's William Wang finished fourth with 3.79%. There were over 164,000 votes tallied this week! 

We are currently accepting WaFd Bank Player of the Week nominations. If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email sblive-social@scorebooklive.com or message us on Twitter or Instagram at @sblivewa.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for the week of Nov. 15-21:

Mia Tunison, Mead Volleyball

Tunison had 10 kills in Mead’s 3A state title win over second-seeded Peninsula.

Ella Carnahan, Deer Park Girls Soccer

Netted the lone goal in the Stags’ 1-0 victory over Seattle Academy to claim the 1A state title- the program’s first state championship.

Cate Lewison, Lakeside Girls Soccer

Lewison scored a goal and had an assist in Lakeside’s 2-1 3A state title win over Seattle Prep.

Keely Wieczorek, Camas Girls Soccer

Wieczorek had a a pair of overtime shootout saves to lead the Papermakers to 4A state title win over Issaquah.

Maddox Boyce, King’s (1A)

Logged three interceptions on defense — including one that set up his team’s lone touchdown — in a 10-7 win over Lakeside of Nine Mile Fall on the road, helping the Knights reach their first state semifinal since 2015.

Dallas Daley, Eastside Catholic (3A)

Caught seven passes for 171 yards and two touchdowns in a 38-14 win over Mt. Spokane.

Marshall Haight, Onalaska (2B)

Turned 23 carries into 228 yards and three touchdowns in a 54-15 win over Lind-Ritzville/Sprague.

Payton Hoyt, Tumwater (2A)

Took 15 carries for 120 rushing yards and returned 49 and 86-yard punt returns for touchdown and ran inn a third — a 29-yard run — in a 55-21 win over Enumclaw in the 2A state quarters.

Logan Lacio, Bothell (4A)

Completed 17 of 28 passes for 247 yard and three touchdowns, giving wire-to-wire Class 4A No. 1 Graham-Kapowsin its toughest test of the season in a 41-25 state quarterfinal loss.

Read More

Zackary Lee, Graham-Kapowsin (4A)

Ran for a game-high 164 of the Eagles’ 342 rushing yards in a 41-25 win over Bothell in the 4A state quarterfinals.

Jayden Limar, Lake Stevens (4A)

Rushed for 133 yards and four touchdowns in a 35-14 win over 4A GSL champ Gonzaga Prep.

Carlos Matheney, Tumwater (2A)

Took 16 rushes for 129 yards and the T-Birds’ first two touchdowns in a 55-21 state 2A quarterfinal win over Enumclaw.

Myles Mayovsky, Kennewick (3A)

Turned 28 carries into 132 rushing yards and delivered one late-game gut punch after another inn a 27-21 win over O’Dea.

Grayson Murren, Lake Stevens (4A)

Returned from a late-season leg fracture and delivered a 14-of-21, 201-yard passing performance in a 35-14 win over Gonzaga Prep.

Cutter Rolfs, King’s (1A)

He’s nicknamed “the beast” for a reason. Rushed 26 times for 233 yards and his team’s lone touchdown in a 10-7 win over Lakeside of Nine Mile Falls on the road. 

Ben Schlenbaker, Squalicum (2A)

Took 16 carries for 151 rushing yards and four total touchdowns — two rushing and two defensive touchdowns (35-yard pick six and nearly 50-yard fumble recovery)

Leyton Smithson, Squalicum (2A)

Scored three rushing touchdowns from one yard, 58 yards and 33 yards out for 181 total yards on the ground. The quarterback also threw two more touchdown passes and finished 11 for 14 passing for 186 yards in a 63-38 win over Ridgefield to advance to the program’s first-ever semifinal appearance.

William Wang, Bellevue (3A)

Rushed 32 times for 197 yards and a career-best five touchdowns in a 56-22 win over Rainier Beach.

Tyson Weaver, Eastside Catholic (3A)

The sophomore defensive back had two interceptions, the second followed by a 91-yard return for touchdown, in a 38-14 win over Mount Spokane.

Kevin Wulff, Eatonville (1A)

Went 15-for-21 for 276 passing yards and three touchdowns in a 35-6 win over Riverside.

Parker Barrysmith, Eastlake (4A)

Barrysmith threw for 408 yards (setting an Eastlake school record) and 5 tds in Eastlake’s win against Sumner.