Skip to main content

Vote now: Who should be this week’s SBLive Alabama High School Athlete of the Week (Nov.22-28)?

Here are the candidates for SBLive’s Alabama High School Athlete of the Week for Nov. 22-28 as nominated by fans, readers and SBLive’s staff.
athlete-of-the-week CORRECT VERSION

Here are the candidates for SBLive’s Alabama High School Athlete of the Week for Nov. 22-28 as nominated by fans, readers and SBLive’s staff. Read through the nominees and cast your vote at the bottom of the page. Voting will conclude on Sunday at 11:59 p.m and the winner will be announced Monday, Dec. 6. If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email sblive-social@scorebooklive.com or tag us on Twitter or Instagram at @sbliveal.

THIS WEEK’S ALABAMA ATHLETE OF THE WEEK NOMINEES:

Editor’s Note: Our Athlete of the Week feature and corresponding poll is intended to be fun, and we do not set limits on how many times a fan can vote during the competition. However, we do not allow votes that are generated by script, macro or other automated means. Athletes that receive votes generated by script, macro or other automated means will be disqualified.

Caleb Paige, Eufaula Boys Basketball

Paige had 31 points, 6 rebounds, and 3 assists in 90-76 win over Spanish Fort.

Da’marion Bothwell, Oneonta RB

Bothwell rushed for 144 yards and three touchdowns to lead Oneonta to a 28-24 win over Madison Academy in the 4A semifinals.

Tylen Campbell, Jackson WR

Campbell had five catches for 112 yards and two touchdowns in Jackson’s 42-21 loss to Vigor in the 4A semifinals.

De’Andre Coleman, Hueytown WR

Coleman caught nine passes for 128 yards and a touchdown and added a rushing TD in a 44-16 win over Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa in the 6A semifinals.

Jermaine Coleman, Vigor RB

Coleman rushed 10 times for 141 yards and two touchdowns to lead Vigor to a 42-21 win over Jackson in the 4A semifinals.

Read More

Jack Hayes, Piedmont QB

Hayes threw six touchdown passes to lead Piedmont to a 52-44 OT win over Saks in the 3A semifinals.

Quinshon Judkins, Pike Road RB

Judkins rushed 26 times for 172 yards and two touchdowns in Pike Road’s 33-0 win over Andalusia in the 5A semifinals.

Demarcus Lacey, Pleasant Grove RB

Lacey rushed 19 times for 241 yards and three touchdowns to lead Pleasant Grove to a 47-17 win over Fairview in the 5A semifinals.

Ed Osley, Clay-Chalkville RB

Osley rushed for 135 yards and three touchdowns to lead Clay-Chalkville to a 24-18 win over Mountain Brook in the 6A semifinals.

Anthony Rogers, Pike Road RB

Rogers rushed 14 times for 176 yards and three touchdowns in Pike Road’s 33-0 win over Andalusia in the 5A semifinals.

Tyler Smith, Cleveland RB

Smith rushed 24 times for 145 yards and three touchdowns in Cleveland’s 21-14 win over Mars Hill in the 2A semifinals.

Will Stokes, Madison Academy RB

Stokes rushed 21 times for 113 yards and two touchdowns in Madison Academy’s 28-24 loss to Oneonta in the 4A semifinals.

Walker Thompson, Sweet Water QB

Thompson accounted for three touchdowns – one rushing and two passing – in Sweet Water’s 21-18 win over Brantley in the 1A semifinals.

Earl Woods, Hueytown QB

Woods threw for 180 yards and two touchdowns and rushed for 154 yards and two more TDs in a 44-16 win over Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa in the 6A semifinals.

Pace Young, Clarke County QB

Young threw three touchdown passes in Clarke County’s 42-21 win over Highland Home in the 2A semifinals.

Popular Stories