Skip to main content

Vote now: Who should be this week’s SBLive Mississippi High School Athlete of the Week (Dec. 6-12)?

Here are the candidates for SBLive’s Mississippi High School Athlete of the Week for Dec. 6-12 as nominated by fans, readers and SBLive’s staff.
athlete-of-the-week CORRECT VERSION

Here are the candidates for SBLive’s Mississippi High School Athlete of the Week for Dec. 6-12 as nominated by fans, readers and SBLive’s staff. Read through the nominees and cast your vote at the bottom of the page. Voting will conclude on Sunday at 11:59 p.m and the winner will be announced Monday, Dec. 20. If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email athleteoftheweek@scorebooklive.com or tag us on Twitter or Instagram at @sblivems.

THIS WEEK’S MISSISSIPPI ATHLETE OF THE WEEK NOMINEES:

Editor’s Note: Our Athlete of the Week feature and corresponding poll is intended to be fun, and we do not set limits on how many times a fan can vote during the competition. However, we do not allow votes that are generated by script, macro or other automated means. Athletes that receive votes generated by script, macro or other automated means will be disqualified.

Andrew Jordan, Lafayette Boys Soccer: Jordan had 5 saves and 1 slide block save in Lafayette's first District win 2-0 over Lake Cormorant.

Nate Dees, Lafayette Boys Soccer: Dees scored 2 goals in Lafayette's first District win 2-0 over Lake Cormorant.

Makhi Myles, Starkville Boys Basketball: Myles scored 23 points in a 72-69 win over Brandon.

Connor Rogers, Starkville Boys Basketball: Had 18 points in a 72-69 win over Brandon.

Malcolm Hartzog, Jefferson Davis County:  Had nine total tackles, including eight solo stops, with one pass breakup and one interception, and earned MVP honors for Team Mississippi in the 35th annual Mississippi-Alabama Football Classic.

Khalid Moore, Poplarville: Tallied six tackles, and one interception in a 20-0 loss to Team Alabama in the 35th annual Mississippi-Alabama Football Classic.

Avery Hooker, Tupelo Girls Soccer: Had a goal and earned Player of the Game in a 2-1 win over Madison Central.

Tailynn Remmel, Clinton Girls Soccer: Remmel scored a goal in the 81st minute to propel Clinton to a huge region win over Germantown 1-0.

Read More

Andrew Sessions, Wilkinson County Christian Academy Boys Basketball: Had 16 points, 7 rebounds, and 3 assists in a 50-40 win over Silliman Institute.

Madilynn Vuncannon, Walnut Girls Basketball: Had 35 points, 13 rebounds, and 6 steals in a 69-55 win over Jumpertown and 31 points in a 50-44 loss to Nettleton.

Laura Leigh Hughes, Walnut Girls Basketball: Tallied 16 points, 4 rebounds, and 3 steals in the Lady Wildcats' win over Jumpertown.

Jaylen Edwards, Pontotoc Boys Basketball: Had 39 points, 3 assists, and 3 rebounds in a 87-46 win over North Pontotoc.

Jagger Young, Senatobia Boys Basketball: Scored 17 points, 5 rebounds, and 3 steals in a 59-38 win over Independence.

Ellie Fryar, Pine Grove Girls Basketball: Had 20 points, 6 rebounds, 4 assists, and 3 steals in a 64-57 loss against Biggersville.

Hannah Seago, Biggersville Girls Basketball: Led the Lady Lions with 25 points, 4 rebounds, and 5 assists in a 64-57 win over Pine Grove.

Asia Stafford, Biggersville Girls Basketball: Had 20 points, 8 rebounds, and 2 blocks in a 64-57 win over Pine Grove.

Brice Nunnery, Clinton Boys Soccer: Recorded a goal and an assist in a 4-0 win over Germantown.

Kyle Traylor, Lafayette Boys Soccer: The outside midfielder set up many scoring opportunities and prevented many counter attacks for a dominant possession win 2-0 over Lake Cormorant in their first District game.

Clara Garland, Tishomingo County Girls Basketball: Had a triple-double with 18 points, 23 rebounds, and 10 blocks in 64-50 win over Clinton.

Tamia Yates, Crystal Springs Girls Basketball: Yates had 25 points, 6 blocks, 15 rebounds, and 3 assists in the Tigers' game against Hazlehurst.

Bryson Davis, Shannon Boys Basketball: Davis had 16 points, 10 assists, and 10 steals in 88-76 win over Okolona.