Skip to main content

Skyline girls basketball G Shay Shippen voted the WaFd Bank Idaho High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulations to Skyline girls basketball guard Shay Shippen for being voted SBLive’s WaFd Bank Idaho High School Athlete of the Week for Dec. 13-19!
Shay Shippen

Congratulations toSkyline girls basketballguard Shay Shippen for being voted SBLive’s WaFd Bank Idaho High School Athlete of the Week for Dec. 13-19!

The freshman's stat-line featured 25 points on 7-of-12 shooting, eight rebounds, seven steals, five assists and a pair of blocks in a 68-54 win over Hillcrest.

Shippen received 45.09% of the vote, beating out Mountain Home's Brandon Bethel who finished second with 30.75%. MountainHome's Madi Keener finished third with 21.49% and Kuna's Gavin Gordon finished fourth with 0.84%

We are currently accepting WaFd Bank Player of the Week nominations. If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email athleteoftheweek@scorebooklive.com or message us on Twitter or Instagram at @sbliveid.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for the week of Dec. 13-19:

Brandon Bethel, Mountain Home Boys Basketball: Bethel tallied 31 points, seven rebounds, four assists and two steals in a 56-50 win over Kimberly.

Skylar Burke, Coeur d’Alene Girls Basketball: Burke had 28 points, including 13 in the third quarter alone, as the Vikings remained perfect on the season in a 62-36 win over Lakeland.

Hailey Cheney, Kellogg Girls Basketball: Cheney put up a double-double of 21 points and 13 rebounds in a 53-25 win over Bonners Ferry.

Halle Egbert, Twin Falls Girls Basketball: Egbert had 21 points, seven boards and four assist in a 58-52 win over Filer.

Terrell Ellenwood-Jones, Lapwai Boys Basketball: Ellenwood-Jones recorded a double-double of 24 points and 11 rebounds to down Class 5A Coeur d’Alene 76-68.

Read More

Gavin Gordon, Kuna Boys Basketball: Gordon chalked up 30 points in a 60-41 win over Shelley at the Preston Indians Classic.

Hoyt Hvass, Lewiston Wrestling: Hvass won the 120-pound championship at the 50th Tri-State Championships to remain unbeaten on the season.

Madi Keener, Mountain Home Girls Basketball: Keener totaled 43 points in wins against Filer, Madison and Emmett.

Scott Lloyd, Jerome Boys Basketball: Lloyd bagged 20 points in a 65-58 upset over the No. 1 Preston in the finals over the Preston Indians Classic.

Kolton Mitchell, Lake City Boys Basketball: Mitchell scored a game-high 24 points as the Timberwolves claimed the inaugural Owyhee Holiday Classic title with a 78-65 win over Pocatello.

Kendall Pickford, Lake City Girls Basketball: Pickford, drained seven of her team’s 18 3-pointers for a game-high 21 points in a 81-71 win over Desert Oasis (NV) at the Tarkanian Classic in Las Vegas.

Rylan Rogers, Coeur d’Alene Wrestling: Rogers captured the 195-pound Tri-State title to lead the Vikings to their first-ever team championship there.

Sydnee Smith, Grace Girls Basketball: Sydnee Smith posted 26 points as the Grizzlies doubled up Rock Springs (WY) 50-25.

Johnny Sugarman, Ambrose Boys Basketball: Sugarman got a measure of revenge with 22 points in a 51-50 win against St. Maries in a rematch of last season’s 2A state title game.

Audrey Taylor, Timberline Girls Basketball: Taylor netted 21 points to help keep the Wolves undefeated in a 52-23 beatdown of reigning state champion Mountain View.

Junior Vander Brown, Lakeside Boys Basketball: With his team down three players, including a starter, Vander Brown stepped up and dropped 33 points in a 62-42 win over Grangeville.

Amari Whiting, Burley Girls Basketball: Whiting combined for 48 points in wins over Pocatello and Twin Falls.

Popular Stories