Skip to main content

Top stars, best performances in Georgia high school boys and girls basketball (Jan. 10-16)

Here are some stars from the past week’s boys and girls basketball games across Georgia.
Willie Prince_Pebblebrook_Milton_boys.21

Here are some stars from the past week's boys and girls basketball games across Georgia.

If you know of a top performance we should include, please let us know in the comments.

Pictured above is Milton's Bruce Thornton (photo by Willie Prince).

— 

Bruce Thornton, Milton boys basketball 

The future Buckeye went off for 34 points against Whitney Young in the Bass Pro Tournament of Champions. 

Chris Dorbor, Loganville boys basketball

Dorbor had a monster game in Loganville’s win over Apalachee with 31 points, 16 rebounds and five steals. 

Braden Sparks, McEachern boys basketball

Sparks dropped 25 points to help McEachern outlast Florida State University High School. 

Jaiun Simon, Pebblebrook boys basketball

Simon had a double-double of 20 points and 12 rebounds to help Pebblebrook take down No. 1 Newton. 

Amir Jackson, Southeast Bulloch boys basketball

Jackson’s double-double of 23 points and 15 rebounds was key in Southeast Bulloch’s win over Portal. 

Grace Ridley, Dalton girls basketball

Ridley had a monster stat line of 31 points and 19 rebounds, which was every bit necessary as Dalton narrowly defeated Calhoun 48-46. 

Sydney Bowles, Woodward girls basketball

Bowles touched every part of the stat sheet with 25 points, four rebounds, four assists and four steals.

Read More

Dimitri Angelakos, Etowah boys basketball 

 Angelakos dropped a career-high 30 points and made nine 3s, which is an Etowah school record that had lasted 45 years. 

Trinity Layton, Luella girls basketball

Luella needed all of Layton’s 18 points and 10 boards to get past a tough Carrollton team.

Kiera Turner, Laney girls basketball

Turner dropped 30 points against Oglethorpe to help Laney remain undefeated. 

Tianna Thompson, Galloway girls basketball

Thompson’s 20-point, five-assist and five-steal performance was huge in getting Galloway into double digits in the win column. 

Ricky McKenzie, Walker boys basketball

McKenzie had 28 points and seven boards in Walker’s blowout win over Excel Academy. 

Aidan Hadaway, Lafayette boys basketball

Hadaway had yet another 30-point performance in the win over North Murray.

Riley Baugh, Jackson County boys basketball

Baugh showed how sticky his hands can be with seven steals in a win over Johnson, and he also had 17 points. 

Johnny Curry, Hart County boys basketball

Curry had a monster game in Hart County’s win over East Jackson with 34 points, seven boards and six steals. 

Dakota Phillips, Hart County girls basketball

Phillips went off for 36 points in a big overtime win vs. East Jackson. 

Glenna Rae Whitley, Dodge girls basketball

Whitley scored 25 points and went 7-for-7 from the 3-point line. 

Andre Young, Pebblebrook boys basketball

Young led all scorers with 22 points and six 3s as the Falcons soared past McEachern.