Skip to main content

Brush girls basketball PF Taylor Johnson-Matthews voted SBLive’s Ohio High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulations to Brush girls basketball power forward Taylor Johnson-Matthews for being voted SBLive’s Ohio High School Athlete of the Week for Dec. 27-Jan. 2!
Taylor Johnson-Matthews

Congratulations toBrush girls basketball power forward Taylor Johnson-Matthews for being voted SBLive’s Ohio High School Athlete of the Week for Dec. 27-Jan. 2!

The senior finished with 21 points, 12 rebounds and 10 steals as the Arcs defeated Fremont Ross 65-44.

Johnson-Matthews received 55.23% of the vote, beating out Central Crossing's Sohn McGee who finished second with 42.75%. There were over 32,000 votes tallied this week! 

If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email athleteoftheweek@scorebooklive.com or message us on Twitter or Instagram at @sbliveoh.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for Dec. 27-Jan. 2:

Jesse Burris, Delaware Hayes boys basketball

Had 31 points and a steal in the final seconds to secure a win against Mount Vernon, 52-49. Had 22 points in a 43-42 loss to Olentangy Berlin.

Kyler D’Augustino, Alexander boys basketball

Broke the school’s single-game scoring record by putting up 43 points at Waterford, just over a week after joining his program’s 1,000-point club. 

Cooper Davis, Olentangy Liberty boys basketball

Had a career-high 39 points and tied a school record with eight 3-pointers as the Patriots took down Lyon County (Kentucky) 99-58.

TreSean Foster, Canton McKinley boys basketball

Finished with 19 points in the Bulldogs’ 62-49 win over Massillon. 

Read More

Jett Johnson, Cleveland Heights hockey

Scored four goals in a 10-0 win over NDCL in the Heights Holiday tournament.

Serenitee Johnson, Lake girls basketball

Finished with a double-double, notching a game-high 27 points and 12 rebounds to lead the Blue Streaks to a double-overtime win over Boardman. Had 20 points and eight rebounds in a 62-49 win over Wooster.

Jair Knight, St. Edward boys basketball

Knight hit the game-winner with less than 10 seconds remaining in a 70-69 comeback win over Buchtel.

Mike McCollum, Olentangy Orange boys basketball

Led the Pioneers with 26 points and four assists in a 66-56 win over Linden-McKinley.

Sohn McGee, Central Crossing boys basketball

McGee had a game-high 27 points and seven assists as the Comets took down Franklin Heights 67-64 in overtime. 

Maddie Miller, Highland girls basketball

Miller put together a stat-sheet stuffer with 19 points, seven rebounds, seven assists and three steals to lead Highland to a 68-54 win over previously undefeated Magnificat.

Imarianah Russell, Reynoldsburg girls basketball

Had 25 points in a 62-60 win over North Forsyth (Georgia), marking her fourth consecutive 25-plus-point game.

Ethan Smith, Eastlake North wrestling

Was named the Kenston Holiday tournament MVP after beating a pair of state qualifiers to earn the 157 title.

Collin Stegemiller, Thomas Worthington hockey

In his return from six weeks of injury, Stegemiller had a hat trick in an 11-0 shutout over Bishop Watterson.

Hailey Tripp, Medina girls basketball

Finished with 12 points and recorded her 500th career point mark in a 62-27 win over Euclid. Had 16 points and a half-court buzzer-beater vs. Anthony Wayne. 

Emma Yoder, Triway bowling

Bowled a 289 game on her way to placing second at the PCL Holiday tournament.