Skip to main content

Vote now: Who should be SBLive Ohio's high school athlete of the week (March 21-27)?

Here are the candidates for SBLive’s Ohio high school athlete of the week for March 21-27.

Here are the candidates for SBLive’s Ohio high school athlete of the week for March 21-27. Read through the nominees and cast your vote. Voting will conclude Sunday at 11:59 p.m. If you would like to make a nomination in a future week, email swanson@scorebooklive.com or tag us on Twitter or Instagram at @SBLiveOH.

Owen Ambrozy, Hilliard Davidson hockey

The senior had a hat trick, including the game-winning goal in overtime, in a 4-3 win over Salt Lake City in the USA Hockey national championships.

Rylee Anderson, Lake Catholic girls lacrosse

Had seven goals and five assists in a 22-12 win over Cardinal Mooney and another five goals against Beaumont. 

Abby Cassidy, Medina girls lacrosse

Led the Bees' offense with four goals and an assist in a 14-10 win over Worthington Kilbourne. 

Peyton Farley, Hudson girls lacrosse

Led the offensive attack with six goals and three assists as the Explorers dominated St. Joseph Academy 14-5 at Memorial Stadium.

Ryan Florence, Shadyside baseball

Had a go-ahead 2-run double in a 5-3 Game 1 win and then hit a 3-run home run in an 8-6 Game 2 win against Bellaire.

Leo Fornara, Chagrin Falls baseball

Had a triple, home run and three RBIs in a 14-4 win over Waynesburg Central.

Read More

Christian Hall, Chardon baseball

The Alcorn State commit struck out six in five innings and allowed three hits in a 10-0 rout over Albert Gallatin.

Ayden Hanna, Olentangy Orange boys lacrosse

The sophomore totaled six goals and four assists across wins over Hilliard Darby and Olentangy Berlin.

Charlie Howenstine, Olentangy Liberty boys lacrosse

Had seven goals and eight assists in three games.

Riley LaVogue, Bay girls lacrosse

The midfielder put up three goals in a 9-5 win over Avon Lake.

Bryce Madden, St. Edward boys lacrosse

Had five goals and eight ground balls in a 15-10 win over University School.

Chad Miller, Sycamore boys tennis

Took home straight-set wins in singles, defeating a Solon player 6-2, 6-0 and and an Orange player 6-0, 6-2.

Bailey Morris, Dublin Coffman girls lacrosse

Had 13 goals and two assists in two games.

Andrew Mueller, Holy Name boys lacrosse

Had seven goals and four assists in wins over Fairview and McDowell.

Ed Soeder, St. Ignatius rugby

Had two tries in the Wildcats' 24-7 victory vs. Sporting Club Universitaire de France.