Skip to main content

Amherst Steele’s Allison Taylor voted SBLive’s Ohio High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulations to Amherst Steele’s Allison Taylor for being voted SBLive’s Ohio High School Athlete of the Week for December 11-17

Congratulations to Amherst Steele’s Allison Taylor for being voted SBLive’s Ohio High School Athlete of the Week for December 11-17

Taylor placed first in the Demon Classic with a leading score of 660 (222-268-170).

Taylor received 48.29% of the more than 82,000 votes cast, beating out Tyler Stevenson of Dover, who finished second with 39.85%.

If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email ryan@scorebooklive.com or message us on Twitter or Facebook at @sbliveoh.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for December 11-17:

Ace Buckner, St. Ignatius boys basketball

Scored 18 points and won game MVP as the Wildcats took down Columbus Africentric 68-60.

Regan Clark, Sidney girls basketball

Led the Yellowjackets with 16 points to beat West Carrollton 66-35.

Dante Faiello, Sandy Valley basketball

Dropped 28 points and had four assists and three steals en route to a 67-49 win over Kidron Central Christian.

Kayla Ferancy, Amherst Steele girls basketball

Paced the Comets with 18 points to outscore Berea-Midpark 57-33.

Garrett Gonzalez, Minerva boys basketball

Led Minerva with 26 points to knock off Springfield 61-54.

Madison Greene, Pickerington Central girls basketball

Scored 14 points to lead the Lady Tigers to a 61-18 win over Groveport Madison.

Kevin Hamilton, St. Vincent-St. Mary boys basketball

Led the Fighting Irish with 20 points in a 67-61 victory over Sierra Canyon (Califonia).

Read More

Dorian Jones, Richmond Heights boys basketball

The sophomore led the Spartans with 28 points, including a number of impressive dunks, to beat Perry 88-45.

Karly Launder, Meadowbrook girls basketball

Put up a double-double with 19 points and 18 rebounds in the Lady Colts' 71-45 win over Crooksville.

Elias Lewis, Olentangy Orange boys basketball

Finished with 22 points, along with four rebounds and three assists, en route to a 59-50 win over Cleveland Heights.

Tommy Ling, Anthony Wayne wrestling

Went 10-0 at the Fricker’s Duals and tied a school record with a :07 pin.

Ian Ludewig, Hudson hockey

Had a goal and an assist in a 5-3 loss to Bowling Green and had two goals and an assist in a 6-1 win over Kenston.

Lauren Marmo, Carrollton girls basketball

Had a game-high 29 points to beat Fairless 69-62.

Jesse McCulloch, Lutheran East boys basketball

Led the Falcons to victory with 22 points as they defeated Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 62-51.

Darby Murlin, Shaker Heights swim

Murlin swam to a first place finishes in the 100 fly in 57.02 and the 200 medley relay in 1:50:87.

Minaxi Pandey, Greenville girls basketball

Had a dominant second half, finishing with 20 points, including three from beyond the arc, as Grenville defeated Piqua 49-23.

Maddie Powers, Malvern girls basketball

Finished with 29 points to pick up a win over Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 61-27.

Nathan Reigle, Geneva swim

Placed first in the 50-freestyle in 21.72 and 100-freestyle in 48.81 at the Jim Stacy Winter Championships to set new school records. Riegle also set a new 100 breaststroke record in 1:00:57 at the PV invite.

Jamie Rivers, Emmanuel Christian, boys basketball

Had his first double-double of the season on Tuesday with 19 points and 16 rebounds In a 71-62 win over Anthony Wayne and then came back on Saturday with another double-double in an 80-64 win over Cardinal Stritch. In that game, he had 10 points, 10 rebounds and five assists.

Tyler Stevenson, Dover boys basketball

Scored a team-high 22 points to defeat Tri-Valley 47-31.