Skip to main content

Vote now: Who should be SBLive’s Oregon High School Team of the Week?

Here are the candidates for SBLive’s Oregon High School Team of the Week for Nov. 1-7 as nominated by coaches, fans, SBLive staff and readers.
generic basketball 17

Here are the candidates for SBLive’s Oregon High School Team of the Week for Nov. 1-7 as nominated by coaches, fans, SBLive staff and readers.

Read through the nominees and cast your vote. Voting will conclude Monday, Nov. 15, at 11:59 p.m.

If you would like to make a nomination in a future week (any team, any sport), email jd@scorebooklive.com or tag us on Twitter or Instagram at @sbliveor.

Bandon girls cross country: The Tigers claimed the team championship at the 3A/2A/1A state meet. It came down to the sixth woman tiebreaker after Bandon and Vernonia tied through five runners. (PHOTOS)

Burns volleyball: The Hilanders bounced back after dropping the opening set to defeat Sutherlin in four sets in the 3A final, earning the program’s ninth championship and first since 2015. 

Canby football: The Cougars, playing their first OSAA playoff game since 2014, collected their first postseason win since the second round of the 2013 Class 6A playoffs — this one a 37-7 rout of Lebanon in Class 5A’s opening round.

Cascade volleyball: The Cougars outlasted Sisters in a thrilling five-set match to claim the 4A championship — the first state title in program history.

Corvallis girls cross country: The Spartans took first place at the 5A championships to make it back-to-back state titles for the program. (PHOTOS)

Crater boys cross country: The Comets were victorious in the team competition at the 5A state meet. Crater placed four runners in the top 20. (PHOTOS)

Dallas football: The Dragons went on the road and knocked out sixth-seeded Pendleton with a 7-6 first-round victory.

Enterprise boys cross country: The Outlaws, with five runners among the top 18 finishers, earned the team title at the 3A state championships. (PHOTOS)

Forest Grove girls soccer: What a week for the Vikings, who stunned No. 1 Jesuit with a 3-2 overtime victory in Round 2. In the quarterfinals, 16th-seeded Forest Grove pulled out another win, outlasting No. 8 Sherwood in a penalty-kick shootout. (STORY, PHOTOS)

Jesuit boys cross country: The Crusaders took home the first-place trophy from the 6A state championships, placing five runners in the top 18 and all seven runners in the top 27. (PHOTOS)

Molalla boys soccer: Molalla, seeded 12th in the 4A bracket, knocked out No. 5 Valley Catholic with a 3-0 victory in Round 1. Then, in the quarterfinals, Molalla rallied from a 3-0 deficit after 42 minutes to force overtime before scoring twice in the first five minutes of the extra period to stun fourth-seeded Henley, 5-3.

Read More

North Douglas volleyball: The Warriors, seeded fifth in the 1A state tournament, capped their run to the title by defeating two-time defending champion St. Paul in four sets in the championship match.

North Salem football: The Vikings never trailed in defeating Crater 27-11 for the program’s first playoff win since 2004.

Ontario boys soccer: The Tigers became the rare No. 16 seed to advance in the postseason when they stunned No. 1 Stayton by winning a penalty-kick shootout in the first round of the 4A playoffs.

Riverdale girls soccer: The Mavericks, seeded No. 11, reached the semifinals of the 3A/2A/1A playoffs by knocking off two opponents with better seeds — No. 3 Pleasant Hill and No. 6 Santiam Christian.

Roseburg football: Roseburg defeated Tigard 42-17 for the program’s first playoff win since 2013 and its first home playoff win since 2011.

Salem Academy volleyball: The Crusaders capped a 27-2 season with their first championship since 1995 and the third in school history, beating Gaston 3-0 in the 2A final.

Siuslaw boys cross country: The Vikings were crowned 4A team champions at the state meet. Three Siuslaw runners finished among the top seven. (PHOTOS)

Siuslaw girls cross country: The Vikings earned the team title at the 4A state championships, edging league rival Philomath by one point. (PHOTOS)

South Salem football: The Saxons went on the road and knocked off David Douglas, 40-27, for their first playoff win since 2015. South Salem (6-4) also clinched its first winning season since 2015. (STORY, PHOTOS)