Skip to main content

Meet the Oregon high school football stars of the week (Nov. 14-20)

Here are the Oregon high school football stars of the week for Nov. 14-20 as nominated by coaches, fans and readers.

Here are the Oregon high school football stars of the week for Nov. 14-20 as nominated by coaches, fans and readers.

If you would like to make a nomination in a future week, email danbrood91@gmail.com. These submissions will be included on our athlete of the week ballot. 

Photo by Ken Waz 

Richie Anderson, Tualatin

The senior tight end/defensive end had five catches for 39 yards on offense and two sacks on defense for the Timberwolves in a 28-14 loss to Sheldon in a Class 6A state playoff semifinal game at McNary High School.

Nate Arce, Dayton

The senior running back ran for 102 yards on 26 carries for the Pirates in their 42-20 loss to Cascade Christian in a Class 3A state playoff semifinal game at Cottage Grove High School.

Luke Ash, Tualatin

The senior running back had 22 carries for 97 yards and a touchdown for the Timberwolves in a 28-14 loss to Sheldon in a Class 6A state playoff semifinal game at McNary High School.

James Baimbridge, Oakland

The junior defensive back had 12 tackles, including two tackles for loss, a forced fumble and an interception for the Oakers in their 26-0 victory over Heppner in a Class 2A state playoff semifinal game at Hillsboro Stadium.

Easton Berry, Weston-McEwen

The sophomore quarterback had 17 carries for 81 yards and three touchdowns, including a winning 2-yard score with nine seconds to play, for the TigerScots in their 31-30 win over Colton in a Class 2A state playoff semifinal game at Barlow High School. Berry also completed 8 of 17 passes for 202 yards and another score.

Carter Boise, Wheeler County

The senior had a huge game for the Rattlers (Spray/Mitchell/Wheeler) in their 32-13 win over Triangle Lake in the Class 1A 6-man state championship game at Caldera High School. Boise completed 16 of 24 passes for 162 yards and a touchdown, and he rushed for 148 yards and three touchdowns on 22 carries in the victory.

Hogan Carmichael, Summit

The senior quarterback completed 11 of 17 passes for 233 yards and three touchdowns, and he rushed for 53 yards and two more touchdowns on just two carries, for the Storm in a 41-14 win over Thurston in a Class 5A state playoff semifinal game at Willamette University.

Nate Clark, Wheeler County

The senior had seven catches for 97 yards and a touchdown for the Rattlers (Spray/Mitchell/Wheeler) in their 32-13 win over Triangle Lake in the Class 1A 6-man state championship game at Caldera High School.

Cade Collins, Oakland

The senior quarterback/defensive back had a huge all-around performance for the Oakers in a 26-0 win over Heppner in a Class 2A state playoff semifinal game at Hillsboro Stadium. Collins completed 5 of 7 passes for 58 yards and a touchdown, he had two punts for a 34-yard average, he had a 34-yard punt return and he intercepted two passes on defense.

Sam Diaz, Tillamook

The senior lineman sparked the Cheesemakers’ defense, with six tackles, two forced fumbles and a fumble recovery in their 28-21 win over La Grande in a Class 4A state playoff semifinal game at Barlow High School.

Connor Dunlea, Lost River

The junior had three catches for 92 yards and two touchdowns for the Raiders in their 40-14 win over Powder Valley in a Class 1A 8-man state playoff semifinal game at Caldera High School.

Spencer Elliott, Summit

The senior defensive lineman had a game-high nine tackles, including three tackles for loss and a sack, pacing the Storm defense in a 41-14 win over Thurston in a Class 5A state playoff semifinal contest at Willamette University.

Jeb Ethington, Colton

The senior running back ran for 143 yards and two touchdowns on 18 carries for the Vikings in their 31-30 loss to Weston-McEwen in a Class 2A state playoff semifinal contest at Barlow High School.

Jordan Fisher, Westview

The senior running back ran for 201 yards and three touchdowns on 32 carries for the Wildcats in a 35-14 win over Lakeridge in a Class 6A Columbia Cup semifinal game at Hillsboro Stadium.

Kallen Gutridge, Wilsonville

The junior quarterback ran for a team-high 62 yards on nine carries, and he passed for 116 yards and a touchdown to help the Wildcats get a 23-14 win over Bend in a Class 5A state playoff semifinal game at Barlow High School.

William Haatia, Scappoose

The junior linebacker had a game-high 14 tackles in a 14-7 loss to Scappoose in a Class 4A state playoff semifinal game at Hillsboro Stadium.

Mark Hamper, West Linn

The senior receiver had six catches for 174 yards and two touchdowns for the Lions in their 49-17 win over Central Catholic in a Class 6A state playoff semifinal game at Pioneer Memorial Stadium.

Cory James, Estacada

The senior quarterback ran for 110 yards and a touchdown on 15 carries, and he completed his only pass of the game for the Rangers, helping them post a 14-7 win over Scappoose in a Class 4A state playoff semifinal contest at Hillsboro Stadium.

Logan Kind, Banks

The senior tight end/linebacker had seven catches for 49 yards on offense and a game-high 12 tackles on defense in a 15-7 loss to Kennedy in a Class 3A state playoff semifinal game at Hillsboro Stadium.

Maddox King, Weston-McEwen

The sophomore running back ran for 62 yards on 13 carries and had a 91-yard touchdown reception for the TigerScots in their 31-30 win over Colton in a Class 2A state playoff semifinal game at Barlow High School.

Jonatan Lazaro-Hampton, Wilsonville

Read More

The senior lineman had game-high totals of seven solo tackles and 12 assists, giving him 19 total tackles, and he forced a fumble for the Wildcats in their 23-14 win over Bend in a Class 5A state playoff semifinal game at Barlow High School.

Sam Leavitt, West Linn

The senior quarterback completed 10 of 16 passes for 305 yards and three touchdowns in helping the Lions roar to a 49-17 victory against Central Catholic in a Class 6A state playoff semifinal contest at Pioneer Memorial Stadium.

Luke Leighton, Sheldon

The senior tight end/linebacker had five catches for 114 yards and two touchdowns on offense and 10 tackles on defense for the Irish in a 28-14 win against Tualatin in a Class 6A state playoff semifinal contest at McNary High School.

D’Angelo Macedo-Becker, Scappoose

The senior running back had 21 carries for 83 yards and a touchdown in a 14-7 loss to Estacada in a Class 4A state playoff semifinal game at Hillsboro Stadium.

Chase McAuliffe, Lost River

The junior quarterback completed 7 of 12 passes for 241 yards and five touchdowns for the Raiders in their 40-14 win over Powder Valley in a Class 1A 8-man state playoff semifinal game at Caldera High School.

Josh Merriman, Sheldon

The senior defensive lineman had a game-high 3.5 tackles for loss, including a sack, for the Irish in a 28-14 win over Tualatin in a Class 6A state playoff semifinal game at McNary High School.

Dominic Nacoste, Estacada

The senior lineman had a team-high nine tackles, including 1.5 tackles for loss, for the Rangers in their 14-7 victory against Scappoose in a Class 4A state playoff semifinal contest at Hillsboro Stadium.

Anthony Nix, Weston-McEwen

The junior linebacker had a game-high 18 tackles, including two tackles for loss, for the TigerScots in their 31-30 win over Colton in a Class 2A state playoff semifinal game at Barlow High School.

Malakai Nutter, Bend

The senior running back ran for 242 yards and two touchdowns on 42 carries for the Lava Bears in a 23-14 loss to Wilsonville in a Class 5A state playoff semifinal game at Barlow High School.

Cade Olds, Oakland

The senior running back ran for 183 yards and two touchdowns on 23 carries for the Oakers in their 26-0 win over Heppner in a Class 2A state playoff semifinal contest at Hillsboro Stadium.

Ryan Oliver, Lakeridge

The senior quarterback completed 17 of 25 passes for 205 yards and a touchdown for the Pacers in a 35-14 loss to Westview in a Class 6A Columbia Cup semifinal contest at Hillsboro Stadium.

Ralph Pohlschneider, St. Paul

The junior running back had eight carries for 126 yards and a touchdown for the Buckaroos in their 46-22 win over Myrtle Point in a Class 1A 8-man state playoff semifinal game at Cottage Grove High School.

Kameron Rague, Cascade Christian

The sophomore running back/defensive back had a big game on both sides of the ball for the Challengers in their 42-20 win over Dayton in a Class 3A state playoff semifinal game at Cottage Grove High School. On offense, Rague ran for a game-high 122 yards and a touchdown on 10 carries. On defense, he had a game-high 12 tackles, including one tackle for loss, a forced fumble and a blocked extra point.

Keith Reed, Cascade Christian

The senior quarterback completed 12 of 15 passes for 202 yards and two touchdowns, and he rushed for 54 yards and two more touchdowns on eight carries, helping the Challengers post a 42-20 win over Dayton in a Class 3A state playoff semifinal game at Cottage Grove High School.

Waylon Riedel, Estacada

The senior running back powered his way for 115 yards and a touchdown on 25 carries for the Rangers in their 14-7 win over Scappoose in a Class 4A state playoff semifinal game at Hillsboro Stadium.

Jackson Shelstad, West Linn

The senior defensive back had two interceptions, and he broke up another pass, helping the Lions post a 49-17 win over Central Catholic in a Class 6A state playoff semifinal contest at Pioneer Memorial Stadium.

Clay Smith, St. Paul

The sophomore running back/linebacker ran for 197 yards and two touchdowns on 29 carries and had a sack on defense for the Buckaroos in their 46-22 win over Myrtle Point in a Class 1A 8-man state playoff semifinal game at Cottage Grove High School.

Elijah Traeger, Kennedy

The junior quarterback/defensive back stepped up on both sides of the ball for the Trojans in their 15-7 win over Banks in a Class 3A state playoff semifinal game at Hillsboro Stadium. On offense, Traeger completed 12 of 19 passes for 131 yards and two touchdowns, and he intercepted a pass on defense.

Andres Villanueva, Myrtle Point

The senior had three catches for 82 yards and two touchdowns for the Bobcats in their 46-22 loss to St. Paul in a Class 1A 8-man state playoff semifinal game at Cottage Grove High School. He had a game-high 12 tackles on defense.

Darien Witham, Thurston

The senior running back ran for 83 yards and a touchdown on 21 carries for the Colts in a 41-14 loss to Summit in a Class 5A state playoff semifinal game at Willamette University.

Pierce Walker, North Salem

The junior defensive back returned an interception for a touchdown to help the Vikings post a 39-21 win over Liberty in a Columbia Cup semifinal game at Wilsonville High School.

Jerrik Wangler, North Salem

The junior running back ran for 155 yards and three touchdowns on 20 carries for the Vikings in a 39-21 victory over Liberty in a Class 6A Columbia Cup semifinal game at Wilsonville High School.

Judah Werner, Tillamook

The senior running back ran for 100 yards on 29 carries and scored four touchdowns for the Cheesemakers in their 28-21 win over La Grande in a Class 4A state playoff semifinal game at Barlow High School.