Skip to main content

Vote now: Who should be this week’s SBLive Texas High School Athlete of the Week (Mar. 7-13)?

Here are the candidates for SBLive’s Texas High School Athlete of the Week for Mar. 7-13 as nominated by fans, readers and SBLive’s staff.
CORRECT VERSION

Here are the candidates for SBLive’s Texas High School Athlete of the Week for Mar. 7-13 as nominated by fans, readers and SBLive’s staff. Read through the nominees and cast your vote at the bottom of the page. Voting will conclude on Sunday at 11:59 p.m and the winner will be announced Monday, Mar. 21. If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email athleteoftheweek@scorebooklive.com or tag us on Twitter or Instagram at @sblivetx.

THIS WEEK’S SBLIVE TEXAS ATHLETE OF THE WEEK NOMINEES:

Editor’s Note: Our Athlete of the Week feature and corresponding poll is intended to be fun, and we do not set limits on how many times a fan can vote during the competition. However, we do not allow votes that are generated by script, macro or other automated means. Athletes that receive votes generated by script, macro or other automated means will be disqualified.

Anthony Black, Duncanville Boys Basketball: The 6A State Tournament MVP led Duncanville, No. 2 in the country in the SBLive/SI Power 25, with 17 points in a 69-49 state title win over McKinney.

TJ Caldwell, Oak Cliff Faith Family Boys Basketball: Caldwell scored 20 points and drained four three-pointers to lead Oak Cliff Faith Family to a 76-50 win over Wichita Falls Hirschi in the Class 4A state championship game.

Terrance Arceneaux, Beaumont United Boys Basketball: Arceneaux, a Houston commit, filled up the stat sheet with 14 points, 10 rebounds, four steals, three assists and three blocks in a 62-57 victory over Mansfield Timberview in the Class 5A state championship game.

LaMarcus Penigar, Clarendon Boys Basketball: The senior guard put on a show in the 2A state championship game - by dropping 41 points in leading Clarendon to a 65-51 state title win over previously undefeated Lipan.

Rodney Geter, Dallas Madison Boys Basketball: Geter led Dallas Madison with 19 points and eight rebounds in a 53-51 3A state title victory over San Antonio Cole.

Teagan Ford, Graford Boys Basketball: Ford scored 15 points in Graford's 42-39 1A state title win over Texline.

Alex Anamekwe, McKinney Boys Basketball: Anamekwe had a two-handed dunk with less than two seconds to play to lift McKinney to a 68-66 victory over Austin Westlake in the Class 6A semifinals.

Read More

Thomas Gambrel, Del Rio Baseball: Gambrel finished the game with seven strikeouts and gave up just three hits in five innings in Del Rio's 8-1 win over Corpus Christi Miller in the Laredo ISD Hardball Classic.

Raul Avila, Laredo St. Augustine Baseball: Avila had a walk-off RBI single to lift Laredo St. Augustine to a 4-3 victory over Laredo LBJ at the Laredo ISD Hardball Classic.

Isabella Galicia, Laredo United South Softball: Galicia went 2-for-4 at the plate and had a three-run double to help the Lady Panthers stay undefeated in a 15-5 win over Laredo Alexander.

Aybrie Boehme, Lorena Softball: The sophomore went 2-for-3 at the plate with a triple and two RBIs in a run-rule (16-0) win over Riesel.

Alina Pena, Ballinger Softball: Pena threw a perfect game and was also perfect at the plate (5-for-5) with two doubles in a win over Grape Creek.

Elizabeth Moffitt, Prosper Softball: The Texas Tech commit went 5-for-7 with two home runs and seven RBIs in Prosper's win.

Ainsley Pemberton, Rockwall Softball: The sophomore pitcher struck out 18 batters in a 8-1 win over cross-town rival Rockwall-Heath. 

Grace Berlage, Rock Hill Softball: Berlage threw a no-hitter along with five strikeouts in a win over Sherman.

Alli Stidham, Boswell Softball: The Gardner Webb signee struck out 25 batters across two wins.

Karmyn Bass, Crandall Softball: The Texas State commit went 8-for-10 with two home runs, two doubles, and had 11 RBIs.

DeNae Vasquez-Dickson, Colleyville Heritage Softball: The junior went 4-for-4 with two doubles, an RBI, and four runs in a 10-6 win over rival Grapevine.