Skip to main content

Trimble Tech baseball C/1B/3B Jovany Lopez voted SBLive’s Texas High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulations to Trimble Tech baseball C/1B/3B Jovany Lopez for being voted SBLive’s Texas High School Athlete of the Week for March 14-20!
TX 16x9

Congratulations to Trimble Tech baseball C/1B/3B Jovany Lopez for being voted SBLive’s Texas High School Athlete of the Week for March 14-20!

Lopez hit for the cycle, had a grand slam, six RBIs and went a perfect 5-for-5 at the plate in the Bulldogs' win over Southwest.

Lopez received 52.57% of the vote, beating out Allen's Sami Hood who finished second with 23.44%. Keller's Ashley Breeding finished third with 16.74% and Martin's Logan Myers finished fourth with 3.48%.

If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email athleteoftheweek@scorebooklive.com or message us on Twitter or Instagram at @sblivetx.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for March 14-20:

Sami Hood, Allen softball: Hood led the Lady Eagles in wins over Little Elm, Denton Guyer and Southlake Carroll, by going 5-for-8 at the plate with three home runs and 10 RBIs.

Catie Amador, Joshua softball: Amador struck out 19 batters in 10 innings pitched against Red Oak and Corsicana.

Ashley Breeding, Keller softball: Breeding had two home runs including a grand slam and six RBIs against Eaton.

Read More

Nathalie Touchet, Aledo softball: Touchet threw a no-hitter in five innings pitched with eight strikeouts against Granbury.

Caydin Blackmon, Grandview softball: Blackmon recorded 10 strikeouts in 10 innings pitched, and hit the walk-off double to lift Grandview over Kennedale.

Ella Berlage, Rock Hill softball: Berlage hit two home runs and had four RBIs against Wylie East.

Alli Stidham, Boswell softball: Stidham threw a perfect game with 15 strikeouts in five innings in Boswell's 10-0 shutout win over Haltom.

Cadence Hernandez, Little Elm softball: Hernandez went 5-for-7 at the plate with three home runs and seven RBIs across a two-game span against Allen and McKinney Boyd.

Josten Watkins, Celina boys soccer: Watkins was a key player in helping the Bobcats secure the first district championship in program history with three goals in the win over Farmersville, and then scored the game-winning goal in the win over Melissa.

William Heidman, Frisco Wakeland boys soccer: Heidman tallied four goals across a two-game win span over Heritage and Lebanon Trail.

Colton Clawson, Midlothian baseball: Clawson recorded the win on the mound and had 12 strikeouts in seven innings pitched against Ennis.

Aaron Montanez, Arlington Heights baseball: Montanez threw a no-hitter and had 18 strikeouts in Arlington Heights' win against Saginaw.

Logan Myers, Martin baseball: Myers went 3-for-3 at the plate with two home runs, five RBIs, and had a stolen base against Arlington.

Harrison Rosar, Prosper baseball: The junior threw a complete game no-hitter with 10 strikeouts and recorded the win on the mound against Little Elm.