Skip to main content

With the postseason in the rearview mirror after another highly-competitive season on the court, it’s time to reflect on the standout players and teams that headlined the 2021-22 campaign in Texas high school girls basketball.

SBLive Texas will recognize the top girls basketball players throughout the state from this past season by unveiling All-Region teams and awards for Central, East, North, South and West Texas leading up to the release of SBLive’s All-State Texas High School Girls Basketball teams and awards.

We began our end-of-season review by revealing our picks for All-Central, East and North Texas teams.

MORE: ALL-CENTRAL TEXAS | ALL-EAST TEXAS | ALL-NORTH TEXAS

Now, it’s time to shift our attention to the top athletes throughout the Coastal Bend, Rio Grande Valley, San Antonio area and beyond for our SBLive All-South Texas Girls Basketball teams and awards.

Regional powers San Antonio Clark and Bishop lead the way south of the Alamo City with three All-South Texas selections and award recipients apiece after reaching the Class 6A and 3A state semifinals, respectively.

The Cougars and Badgers headline a group of nearly two dozen teams to feature multiple all-region selections and many of the state’s most prolific offensive players.

Here’s a complete look at SBLive’s All-South Texas Girls Basketball teams and awards:


SBLIVE’S 2021-22 ALL-SOUTH TEXAS GIRLS BASKETBALL AWARDS:

  • MVP = Senior G Sammie Wagner (San Antonio Reagan)
  • Offensive Player of the Year = Senior G Jaydee Zamora (Bishop)
  • Defensive Player of the Year = Senior C Emily Lopez (Rio Grande City)
  • Newcomer of the Year = Freshman G LA Sneed (San Antonio Wagner)
  • Coach of the Year = Rihana Houy (San Antonio Clark)

SBLIVE’S ALL-SOUTH TEXAS GIRLS BASKETBALL TEAMS:

CLASS 6A

First Team All-South Texas:

Senior G Sidney Love (Cibolo Steele)

Senior G Hailey Adams (San Antonio Clark)

Senior F Amira Mabry (Converse Judson)

Senior F Alexis Parker (San Antonio Brandeis)

Senior C Gabby Elliott (Smithson Valley)


Second Team All-South Texas:

Senior G Kayla Herrera (Laredo Alexander)

Sophomore G Rian Forestier (San Antonio Brandeis)

Senior F Emma Lucio (Edinburg Vela)

Senior F Kaylah Hernandez (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo)

Senior C Trinity Bane (PSJA North)


Third Team All-South Texas:

Senior G Avery Hinojosa (Harlingen)

Senior G Melanie Carrion (Weslaco)

Senior F Angelina Lopez (Laredo United South)

Senior F Aliyah Roberson (San Antonio Clark)

Junior C Asia Prudhomme (San Antonio East Central)


RELATED: SBLive’s All-Central Texas Girls Basketball teams, awards (2021-22)


CLASS 5A

First Team All-South Texas:

Junior G Janaiah Perkins (San Antonio Highlands)

Junior G Harlie Gallaspy (Corpus Christi Flour Bluff)

Senior F Katelene Brooks (Corpus Christi Veterans)

Senior F Celina Saenz (McAllen)

Junior C Tatiana Mosley (Corpus Christi Veterans)


Second Team All-South Texas:

Junior G Emery Black (New Braunfels Canyon)

Senior G Jordan Bravo (Sharyland Pioneer)

Freshman F Maggie Croft (Corpus Christi Flour Bluff)

Junior F Amya Miller-Singleton (San Antonio Sam Houston)

Junior C Yulissa Yebra (McAllen Rowe)


Third Team All-South Texas:

Senior G Ivette Valladares (Donna)

Sophomore G Marissa Ortiz (San Antonio Southside)

Senior F Angela Razo (Rio Grande City)

Senior F Caite Esquivel (Brownsville Veterans)

Junior C Diana Lara (Laredo Cigarroa)


CLASS 4A

First Team All-South Texas:

Senior G Helana Chadwick (La Vernia)

Senior G Danilee Cedillo (Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway)

Junior F Carrah Davis (Beeville Jones)

Senior F Kaylee Howell (Rockport Fulton)

Senior C Karinna Ortiz (Crystal City)


Second Team All-South Texas:

Junior G Evangeline Hernandez (Somerset)

Junior G Tatum Harborth (Geronimo Navarro)

Senior F Macey Hein (Devine)

Junior F Trannon Izworski (La Vernia)

Senior C Ashley Price (Cuero)


Third Team All-South Texas:

Junior G Eliza Rodriguez (Rio Hondo)

Sophomore G Karlie Haigood (Corpus Christi Calallen)

Sophomore F Lyric Carpenter (West Oso)

Senior F Alani Garza (La Feria)

Senior C Tse Morgan (Somerset)


RELATED: SBLive’s All-East Texas Girls Basketball teams, awards (2021-22)


CLASS 3A

First Team All-South Texas:

Sophomore G Calyssa Sevier (Lytle)

Sophomore G Logan Borchardt (Bishop)

Read More

Junior F Jackie Garcia (Mathis)

Senior F Jaiden Robinson (Karnes City)

Senior C Brianna Wilson-Larkin (Cotulla)


Second Team All-South Texas:

Senior G Trinity Barretto (San Antonio Cole)

Senior G Kenna Conn (Poth)

Senior F Marissa Acosta (Aransas Pass)

Sophomore F Corey Lewallen (Corpus Christi London)

Senior C Maya Martinez (Bishop)


Third Team All-South Texas:

Senior G Damaris Bermudez (Lyford)

Senior G Janelle Lopez (Taft)

Junior F Cadee Martinez (Lytle)

Senior F Kylee Spangler (Natalia)

Sophomore C Layla Perez (IDEA Donna)


CLASS 2A

First Team All-South Texas:

Senior G Seely Metting (Yorktown)

Senior G Malarie Mican (Weimar)

Senior F Isis Robinson (Shiner)

Senior F Hannah Ramsden (Port Aransas)

Senior C Mia Campos (Charlotte)


Second Team All-South Texas:

Junior G Brooklyn Lamprecht (Three Rivers)

Junior G Andrea Cantu (Premont)

Sophomore F Mia Picazo (Santa Maria)

Senior F Angelina Trevino (Freer)

Sophomore C Cayla Albers (Falls City)


Third Team All-South Texas:

Sophomore G Samantha Barker (Riviera Kaufer)

Junior G Madison Lindsey (Three Rivers)

Senior F Kara Carpenter (Freer)

Freshman F Bradi Fox-Smith (Refugio)

Senior C Avica Burrill (Port Aransas)


RELATED: SBLive’s All-North Texas Girls Basketball teams, awards (2021-22)


CLASS 1A

First Team All-South Texas:

Sophomore G Cydney Newsom (Medina)

Sophomore G Claire Burleson (Rocksprings)

Senior F Chloe Taylor (McMullen County)

Senior F Aliyah Garcia (San Perlita)

Senior C Styra Emagen (Nordheim)


Second Team All-South Texas:

Senior G Mackenzie Berger (Moulton)

Senior G Mia Alvarado (San Isidro)

Junior F Kylie Taylor (Nueces Canyon)

Junior F Mabry Herrmann (D’Hanis)

Sophomore C Ava Grooms (Rocksprings)


Third Team All-South Texas:

Sophomore G Alysha Garcia (D’Hanis)

Junior G Camdyn Childs (Nueces Canyon)

Junior F Daniella Ramos (San Perlita)

Senior F Charity Harris (McMullen County)

Junior C Roma Elizondo (San Isidro)


PRIVATE SCHOOLS (TAPPS/SPC)

First Team All-South Texas:

Senior G Carleigh Wenzel (San Antonio Antonian)

Sophomore G Kalysta Martin (San Antonio Providence Catholic)

Senior F Maya Sanders (San Antonio Lutheran)

Junior F Rylee Busse (San Antonio Cornerstone)

Sophomore C Ava Welch (San Antonio Christian)


Second Team All-South Texas:

Senior G Melissa Hornedo (San Antonio Antonian)

Sophomore G Regina Tovar (Brownsville St. Joseph)

Senior F Avery Leidy (New Braunfels Christian)

Senior F Rebecca Wagner (Shiner St. Paul Catholic)

Freshman C Yasmeen Schmidt (San Antonio Cornerstone)


Third Team All-South Texas:

Senior G Talayah Chanyaman (Corpus Christi Incarnate Word)

Junior G Kayla Chavez (Corpus Christi Annapolis Christian)

Sophomore F Ashley Gonzalez (Edinburg Harvest Christian)

Junior F Olivia Davila (San Antonio Lutheran)

Senior C Kate Ehrig (Shiner St. Paul Catholic)