Skip to main content

Washington Class 2A girls basketball state tournament bracket breakdown: Schedules, storylines, players to watch, predictions

20200222_0238-scaled

Here’s an overview of the WIAA state high school Class 2A girls basketball tournament taking place Wednesday-Saturday at the Yakima SunDome:

WEDNESDAY GAMES (winner to Thursday quarterfinals, loser out)

No. 11 Clarkston (19-6) vs. No. 6 Port Angeles (19-5), 9 a.m.
Winner: Plays No. 5 Burlington-Edison (20-4), 9 a.m.

No. 15 Liberty-Issaquah (18-7) vs. No. 2 Ellensburg (22-1), 10:30 a.m.
Winner: Plays No. 1 Lynden (23-1), 10:30 a.m.

No. 13 East Valley-Yakima (16-7) vs. No. 4 White River (23-4), 12:15 p.m.
Winner: Plays No. 3 Tumwater (23-2), 12:15 p.m.

No. 9 Black Hills (19-5) vs. No. 8 West Valley-Spokane (18-5), 2 p.m.
Winner: Plays No. 7 W.F. West (18-6), 2 p.m.

THREE STORYLINES

How crazy do the state quarterfinals set up to be?

Well, anytime the top two teams in the state - RPI or in state rankings - set up to meet this early in the tournament, it is nuts. The one thing Lynden has over the talented Bulldogs is experience. The Lions have reached at least the state quaterfinals for seven consecutive years, including winning it all in 2017. But it might come down to which 3-point-happy team shoots it best.

When will people stop sleeping on teams from the Southwest District?

Everyone wants to talk about Lynden and Ellensburg - and rightfully so, since these two teams have ruled the roost all season. But five times over the past seven seasons, a school from the Southwest District has won the 2A title - and three Evergreen Conference hopefuls all have a chance to make a run this week in Black Hills, Tumwater and W.F. West (won in 2014, 2018).

Is there a 'Cinderella' contender in the field?

Read More

White River has made to the regional round for the past 12 seasons, which is currently the longest streak in 2A. And although the 2A SPSL champions were tripped up at districts (NorthKitsap) and at regionals (Burlington-Edison), they have a favorable draw, plenty of state experience (2A semifinalist in 2019) and a dangerous scorer in guard Kara Marecle.

FIVE PLAYERS TO WATCH

G Aubrey Amendala, Tumwater, so.

F Drea Brumfield, W.F. West, so.

G Keylie Hershey, Lynden, sr.

F Dylan Philip, Ellensburg, so.

G Ashlyn Wallace, Clarkston, sr.

FIRST-ROUND MATCHUP TO KEEP AN EYE ON

Clarkston vs. Port Angeles: This game alone is worth the price of admission watching the two standout junior point guards go at it - Clarkston's Ashlyn Wallace, an Idaho commit, and Port Angeles' Emilia Long, who is as good a lockdown defender as there is in 2A. These two teams grappled in a regional game last year, won by the Bantams.

GAME PREDICTIONS

First-round games
Clarkston 56, Port Angeles 51
Ellensburg 69, Liberty-Issaquah 57
White River 56, East Valley-Yakima 53
West Valley-Spokane 61, Black Hills 52

Quarterfinal games
Clarkston 54, Burlington-Edison 48
Lynden 68, Ellensburg 65
Tumwater 59, White River 53
W.F West 49, West Valley-Spokane 41

Semifinal games
Lynden 65, Clarkston 60
Tumwater 56, W.F. West 50

Championship game
Lynden 63, Tumwater 53

TICKETS

Daily: $15 for adults, and $12 for students/senior citizens (Wed.-Fri.) $16 for adults, $13 for students/senior citizens. (Sat.)

Weeklong: $38 for adults, $30 for students/senior citizens (Thu-Sat.). $50 for adults, $39 for students/senior citizens (Wed.-Sat.)