Skip to main content

SBLive's final Washington high school boys basketball rankings for spring 2021 season

After a condensed spring season with no state playoffs, how did each classification stack up?
seattle prep-o'dea-basketball-washington-DSC05294

Here are SBLive's top-10 rankings for each WIAA classification after the conclusion of the spring (2020-21) Washington high school boys basketball season:

CLASS 4A TOP 10

Kamiakin coach Brian Meneely. (Photo by Andy Buhler)

Kamiakin coach Brian Meneely. (Photo by Andy Buhler)

1. Kamiakin (15-1)

2. Central Valley (10-2)

3. Union (16-1)

4. Mariner (10-0)

5. Olympia (14-2)

6. Federal Way (11-1)

7. West Valley (Yakima) (9-0)

8. Issaquah (7-1)

9. Sumner (10-3)

10. Chiawana (11-5)

CLASS 3A TOP 10

(Photo by Vince Miller)

(Photo by Vince Miller)

1. Auburn (15-0)

2. Seattle Prep (11-2)

3. Mt. Spokane (12-0)

4. Wilson (11-0)

5. O’Dea (11-2)

6. Walla Walla (12-2)

7. Eastside Catholic (10-3)

8. Garfield (8-4)

9. Timberline (12-2)

10. Bellevue (7-1)

CLASS 2A TOP 10

North Kitsap's Johny Olmstead and Jonas La Tour. (Photo by Todd Milles)

North Kitsap's Johny Olmstead and Jonas La Tour. (Photo by Todd Milles)

1. North Kitsap (14-2)

2. Selah (13-0)

3. Lakewood (9-1)

4. Franklin Pierce (11-1)

5. R.A. Long (10-1)

6. Port Angeles (12-3)

7. Pullman (10-2)

8. Lynden (11-3)

9. Mark Morris (15-3)

10. White River (13-3)

Read More

CLASS 1A TOP 10

(Photo by Scott Butner)

(Photo by Scott Butner)

1. Life Christian Academy (11-0)

2. Seattle Academy (16-1)

3. King’s (13-2)

4. Zillah (14-1)

5. Cashmere (12-0)

6. Lynden Christian (12-1)

7. King’s Way Christian (11-0)

8. Freeman (13-1)

9. Toppenish (12-3)

10. Chelan (8-4)

CLASS 2B TOP 10

(Photo by Andy Buhler)

(Photo by Andy Buhler)

1. Columbia (Burbank) (13-0)

2. Liberty (Spangle) (13-2)

3. Okanogan (10-1)

4. Cle-Elum (14-3)

5. Colfax (11-3)

6. Toutle Lake (11-1)

7. St. George’s (9-4)

8. Kalama (12-2)

9. Adna (8-2)

10. Manson (9-3)

CLASS 1B TOP 10

Naselle's Jimmy Strange.

Naselle's Jimmy Strange.

1. Almira-Coulee-Hartline (10-1)

2. Naselle (15-1)

3. Yakama Tribal (8-1)

4. Willapa Valley (11-4)

5. Cusick (11-0)

6. Lummi (9-2)

7. Garfield-Palouse (7-1)

8. Crosspoint (10-2)

9. Tahola (11-4)

10. Neah Bay (8-3) 

(Lead photo by Tim Oishi, @takeshimedia)