Skip to main content

SBLive Power Rankings: Top teams in every class of Washington high school football (Oct. 25)

No movement at the top, but two past ranked Clark County programs re-enter the fray - Union (4A) and Hockinson (2A).
0-26

Every Monday during the 2021 fall football season, SBLive Washington will rank the top high school football teams in every classification, from Class 4A to 1B.

Here are the Week 9 class-by-class rankings (Oct. 25) as compiled by SBLive Sports reporters Andy Buhler and Todd Milles.

PRESEASON FALL RANKINGS: 1B | 2B | 1A | 2A | 3A | 4A

WEEK 2 RANKINGS

WEEK 3 RANKINGS

WEEK 4 RANKINGS

WEEK 5 RANKINGS

WEEK 6 RANKINGS

WEEK 7 RANKINGS

WEEK 8 RANKINGS

What we learned in Week 8: SBLive Washington podcast

(Listen to the episode here, leave a review on Apple Podcasts and subscribe wherever you get podcasts)

WASHINGTON FOOTBALL POWER RANKINGS

Oct. 25, 2021

CLASS 4A

1. Graham-Kapowsin (8-0)

2. Lake Stevens (6-0)

3. Gonzaga Prep (7-0)

4. Bothell (8-0)

5. Kamiakin (8-0)

6. Eastlake (8-0)

7. Sumner (7-1)

8. Richland (7-1)

9. Glacier Peak (6-1)

10. Union (6-2)

CLASS 3A

1. Bellevue (8-0)

2. Yelm (7-0)

3. Kennewick (7-1)

4. Marysville-Pilchuck (7-1)

5. Eastside Catholic (6-1)

6. O’Dea (5-2)

7. Mount Spokane (6-1)

8. Lincoln of Tacoma (6-2)

9. Spanaway Lake (3-1)

10. Arlington (7-1)

CLASS 2A

1. Tumwater (5-2)

2. North Kitsap (8-0)

3. Lynden (7-1)

Read More

4. Ridgefield (8-0)

5. Squalicum (5-2)

6. Steilacoom (5-0)

7. Prosser (4-1)

8. Burlington-Edison (6-1)

9. Enumclaw (6-2)

10. Hockinson (5-2)

CLASS 1A

1. Royal (8-0)

2. Eatonville (8-0)

3. Toppenish (8-0)

4. Lakeside of Nine Mile Falls (8-0)

5. Lynden Christian (4-2)

6. Connell (4-2)

7. Tenino (7-1)

8. Riverside (7-1)

9. King’s (8-0)

10. Mount Baker (4-2)

CLASS 2B

1. Kalama (7-0)

2. Napavine (8-0)

3. Okanogan (8-0)

4. Onalaska (2-5)

5. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague/Washtucna/Kahlotus (6-0)

6. Columbia Burbank (8-0)

7. Goldendale (7-1)

8. Forks (6-1)

9. Davenport (7-1)

10. Toledo (6-2)

CLASS 1B

1. Almira/Coulee-Hartline (8-0)

2. Odessa (7-1)

3. Lummi (6-0)

4. Quilcene (6-1)

5. Pomeroy (7-0)

6. Naselle (5-1)

7. Neah Bay (3-2)

8. Wilbur-Creston-Keller (6-1)

9. Sunnyside Christian (8-0)

10. Evergreen Lutheran (7-0)

(Featured file photo by Vince Miller)