Skip to main content

Top 2022 marks in Washington high school girls track and field: Chloe Pattison strides into state 300-meter hurdles lead for Lake Stevens

The Vikings' three-sport standout posts a 43.64-second time at last week's sub-district meet to become the new No. 1 performer in that event this spring

From the time Lake Stevens High School track coach Jeff Page first saw Chloe Pattison as a seventh grader at his one-day middle school camp, he knew the teenager was something special.

"She was the only seventh grade girl who was three-stepping (in between) the hurdles." Page said. "So I waited for two years for her to come here."

The wait has had twists and turns - and a serious "Yes!" moment last Friday at the 4A Wesco track and field championships.

Pattison, a three-sport senior, blitzed the field to not only run a personal-best 43.64 seconds in the 300-meter hurdles, she is now the only athlete in the state this spring to post a sub-44-second time.

The twists and turns have come from Pattison suffering a serious knee injury during her junior soccer season, which wiped out basketball and track seasons.

And the right knee still isn't fully healthy, which has limited her team workouts this spring.

"She wasn't sure if she should even hurdle this season," Page said. "She had doubts."

But Pattison is slowly regaining her previous form - enough that Page thought she would threaten the school record.

"I did not think about her getting in the 43s," Page said. "And in the race last Friday, she did not hit the first hurdle clean ... but from then on, she was rolling.

"I am very curious to see how fast she can go, and if she can run in the high 42s. I would not be surprised."

Here are the top marks in Washington high school girls track and field, as of May 19:

100 METERS

11.87: Braelyn Baker, Bear Creek, soph.

11.91: Alex Buck, Bellevue, soph.

12.09: Madison Hubbard, Camas, sr.

12.12: Esther Akinlosotu, Federal Way, sr.

12.14: Brooke Lyons, Tahoma, jr.

200 METERS

24.71: Braelyn Baker, Bear Creek, soph.

24.73: Alex Buck, Bellevue, soph.

24.98: Brooke Lyons, Tahoma, jr.

25.27: Kymeal Gaulden, Central Kitsap, sr.

25.30: Gilana Wollman, Shorewood, sr.

400 METERS

56.56: Tresley Love, Meadowdale, jr.

57.33: Jayda Darroch, Sehome, soph.

57.49: Ella Hopper, South Kitsap, sr.

57.53: Alaynah Reed, Kentwood, sr.

57.62: Ava Simms, Curtis, jr.

800 METERS

2:13.35: Kara Mickelson, Eisenhower, sr.

2:13.67: Katelyn Rigg, Olympia, sr.

2:13.69: Ella Borsheim, Bellarmine Prep, sr.

2:13.97: Isabela Alvarado, Eisenhower, jr.

2:14.29: Riley Pyeatt, Sequim, sr.

1,600 METERS

4:48.74: Eliza White, Curtis, soph.

4:52.47: Ella Borsheim, Bellarmine Prep, sr.

4:55.42: Rebecca O'Keefe, Skyline, soph.

4:56.12: Elizabeth Floch, Valley Christian, jr.

4:56.39: Isabela Alvarado, Eisenhower, jr.

3,200 METERS

10:12.84: Ella Borsheim, Bellarmine Prep, sr.

10:28.03: Sydney Collier, Skyline, fr.

10:32.52: Emily Van Valkenburg, Eastlake, sr.

10:33.39: Macy Marquardt, Kennewick, sr.

10:37.83: Lily LaPorte, Bishop Blanchet, fr.

100 METER HURDLES

14.49: JaiCieonna Gero-Holt, Emerald Ridge, fr.

14.81: Hana Moll, Capital, jr.

14.94: Olivia Conklin, Hazen, sr.

14.96: Chloe Pattison, Lake Stevens, sr.

14.97: Hannah Chang, Richland, sr.

300 METER HURDLES

43.64: Chloe Pattison, Lake Stevens, sr.

44.22: Ella Hopper, South Kitsap, sr.

44.41: Olivia Conklin, Hazen, sr.

45.15: Grace Twiss, Evergreen of Vancouver, sr.

45.41: Ellie DeGroot, Enumclaw, sr.

45.41: Arianna Nguyen, Mercer Island, jr.

4x100 RELAY

49.19: Richland

49.24: South Kitsap

49.34: Kamiakin

49.47: Federal Way

49.60: Redmond

Read More

4x200 RELAY

1:42.71: South Kitsap

1:43.29: Redmond

1:43.78: Garfield

1:45.14: Kamiakin

1:44.26: Curtis

1:44.76: Richland

4x400 RELAY

3:55.67: South Kitsap

3:58.17: Redmond

3:59.72: Curtis

3:59.95: Garfield

4:02.49: Richland

SHOT PUT

47-1: Bailey Young, Hermiston, sr.

45-3: Haedyn Bombolo, Bothell, jr.

45-1: Tyara Straka, Hoquiam, sr.

44-9: Dawson Rothenbuhler, Sehome, sr.

43-4: Katelynn Gelston, Hanford, sr.

DISCUS

160-5: Katelynn Gelston, Hanford, sr.

134-6: Haedyn Bombolo, Bothell, jr.

130-10: Morgan Thomas, DeSales, jr.

130-6: Dawson Rothenbuhler, Sehome, sr.

130-5: Emily Dawes, Chiawana, jr.

JAVELIN

154-9: Saydi Orange, Kentridge, sr.

150-3: Ashley Schroeder, Juanita, sr.

146-8: Erin Tack, Kelso, sr.

141-10: Crystal Kelly, Walla Walla, sr.

135-1: Katelynn Gelston, Hanford, sr.

HIGH JUMP

6-03/4: JaiCieonna Gero-Holt, Emerald Ridge, fr.

5-8: Kyra Gardner, Raymond, sr.

5-6: Jayden Smith, Southridge, sr.

5-4: Jolene Vaara, Sequim, soph.

5-4: Halle Wright, Prosser, sr.

5-4: Savannah Fourier, Central Kitsap, soph.

5-4: Paige Kessler, Castle Rock, jr.

5-4: Josie Settle, Kelso, jr.

5-4: Reagan Ince, Tahoma, sr.

5-4: Hazel Gaspaire, Curtis, sr.

LONG JUMP

19-11/2: Gilana Wollman, Shorewood, sr.

18-11: Cassandra Atkins, Federal Way, soph.

18-11: Hailey Perrine, Spanaway Lake, sr.