Skip to main content

SBLive's final 2022 spring Washington high school softball rankings, May 23: Adna vaults to No. 1 in Class 2B after win over Pe Ell/Willapa Valley

Two-time defending state champion Jackson still is atop the 4A rankings, but 4A district champions Skyline (No. 2) and Kentwood (No. 3) make moves up

Here are SBLive WA's final WIAA top-10 softball rankings for each classification, May 23:

CLASS 4A

1. Jackson (22-2)

2. Skyline (20-7)

3. Kentwood (20-0)

4. Redmond (19-8)

5. Skyview (18-1)

6. Puyallup (23-1)

7. Battle Ground (19-3)

8. Bothell (21-4)

9. Olympia (17-6)

10. Eastmont (17-3)

First four out: Kamiakin (16-7), Mount Si (18-9), Glacier Peak (15-7), Lake Stevens (11-11)

CLASS 3A

1. Walla Walla (19-2)

2. Lake Washington (21-2)

3. Peninsula (14-1)

4. Bonney Lake (19-3)

5. Roosevelt (22-4)

6. Snohomish (19-4)

7. University (19-3)

8. Cascade of Everett (17-6)

9. Yelm (18-5)

10. Monroe (16-6)

First four out: Arlington (17-6), Prairie (14-8), Ballard (17-5), Bishop Blanchet (20-4)

CLASS 2A

1. Othello (21-1)

2. Shadle Park (19-2)

3. W.F. West (19-4)

4. Tumwater (18-2)

5. Ridgefield (22-1)

6. Lynden (17-3)

7. Port Angeles (19-3)

8. Sedro-Woolley (18-4)

9. Olympic (16-5)

10. Fife (16-5)

Read More

First four out: Lakewood (16-6), North Kitsap (17-5), Selah (13-9), Enumclaw (15-6)

CLASS 1A

1. Eatonville (20-3)

2. Nooksack Valley (22-1)

3. Castle Rock (18-2)

4. College Place (14-7)

5. Freeman (19-4)

6. Mount Baker (20-5)

7. Royal (15-5)

8. Lakeside of Nine Mile Falls (14-6)

9. Hoquiam (13-9)

10. Cashmere (15-7)

First three out: Riverside (13-6), Columbia of White Salmon (16-4), Deer Park (12-7).

CLASS 2B

1. Adna (18-2)

2. Pe Ell-Willapa Valley (17-4)

3. Warden (22-1)

4. Liberty of Spangle (21-3)

5. Colfax (23-2)

6. Lake Roosevelt (20-2)

7. Okanogan (21-2)

8. Forks (17-7)

9. Asotin (17-4)

10. Toledo (16-9)

First three out: Rainier (16-5), Onalaska (14-8), Coupeville (16-3), 

CLASS 1B

1. Liberty Christian (18-2)

2. Colton (15-5)

3. DeSales (13-8)

4. Inchelium (17-4)

5. Almira/Coulee-Hartline (19-4)

6. Naselle (8-3)

7. Sunnyside Christian (8-8)

8. Wilbur-Creston-Keller (13-12)

9. Mossyrock (10-5)

10. Northport (12-11)

First three out: Quilcene (9-3), Curlew (12-13), Garfield-Palouse (6-8)

Popular Stories