Skip to main content

Anacortes football player Brady Beaner voted the WaFd Bank Washington High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulations to the Seahawks' running back and safety for being voted SBLive’s WaFd Bank Washington High School Athlete of the Week for September 26-October 1!

Congratulations to Anacortes RB Brady Beaner for being voted SBLive’s WaFd Bank Washington High School Athlete of the Week for Sept. 26-Oct. 1!

Beaner was the catalyst in the Seahawks' big win over Sedro-Woolley, rushing six times for 123 yards and two touchdowns, and also catches four passes for 171 yards and another score (both were his first career 100-yard totals). He also had a tackle for loss on defense.

Beaner received nearly 59.2% of the vote, beating out Mount Tahoma football player  Derek McKinney, who finished second with 28.3%.

We are currently accepting WaFd Bank Player of the Week nominations. If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email athleteoftheweek@scorebooklive.com or message us on Twitter or Instagram at @sblivewa.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for the week of Sept. 26-Oct. 1:

WASHINGTON NOMINEES

Xe’ree Alexander, Kennedy Catholic football (4A): Scored a pair of rushing touchdowns on offense and was credited for two turnovers but had a hand in another on a tipped ball.

Hayden Anderson, East Valley of Spokane girls soccer (2A): Scored a hat trick in a 4-0 win over Colville.

Gavin Fugate, W.F. West football (2A): Completed 15 of 24 passes for 254 yards and two touchdowns in W.F. West’s first win over Tumwater since 2009.

Marcques George, Mount Baker football (1A): Carried the ball only 13 times, but racked up 215 rushing yards and four touchdowns in the Mountaineers' win.

Read More

Esperanza Haro, Eisenhower girls soccer (4A): Tallied game-winning goal in the final minutes to give Eisenhower a 4A CBBN win over Davis.

Noah Holden, Mead boys cross country (3A): Captured the 'Battle for the 509 Invitational' title with a 5K time of 15 minutes, 38.5 seconds.

Taylor Ioane, Camas football (4A): Threw six touchdown passes to help give Camas its second consecutive victory.

Derek McKinney, Mount Tahoma football (3A): Accounted for eight touchdowns (four rushing, four passing) in Mount Tahoma’s non-league win over Battle Ground.

Ella Schoene, La Center volleyball (1A): Totaled 53 kills, 29 aces and 37 digs across six matches at the R.A. Long Lumberjill invite.

Sierra Sonko, Mountlake Terrace girls soccer (3A): Record eight saves and the shutout in the team's 1-0 win over Edmonds-Woodway in 3A Wesco action.

Dylan Spicer, Tenino football (1A): Took the ball 22 times for 252 yards and two touchdowns in a loss to top-ranked Eatonville.

Matthew Spurbeck, Sumner football (4A): A freight train that couldn’t be stopped against Graham-Kapowsin with 279 rushing yards and two touchdowns.

Emmett Stein, Skyview football (4A): Collected two interceptions, including one returned for a touchdown and also blocked a field goal in Skyview’s blowout of Heritage.

Ki’Marree Washington, Lakes football (3A): Ran all over the Silas defense with 186 yards on the ground and four touchdowns.