Skip to main content

Hardwood Invite 2022 all-tournament teams: Garfield, Roosevelt (Oregon) well represented

Washington's top ranked 3A team pulled away and beat Roosevelt of Oregon to repeat as champions of the second-year winter boys tournament

SEATTLE — Garfield (9-0), the top-ranked Class 3A team in Washington, pulled ahead early and never looked back to repeat as Hardwood Invite champions on Tuesday night. 

After beating Auburn in the Trojans' home gym to win the inaugural tournament last year, the Bulldogs repeated a year later in runaway fashion, defeating Roosevelt (Oregon) in a 99-76 at Garfield High School.

The Bulldogs' dominance over the course of the tournament was reflected in the Hardwood Invite all-tournament team, released after Tuesday's title.

UConn commit Jaylin Stewart, a four-star and Washington's top prospect, was named tournament MVP after averaging 25.5 points on 69 percent shooting, 8.8 boards and 1.5 blocks across four games. 

Mountainside (Oregon) standout Brayden Boe was named "Mr. Hustle" after averaging 19.7 points and two steals per game, including 27 points against Bellevue on 10 of 12 shooting. 

King's sophomore Cam Hiatt was named to the first team after averaging a tournament-high 27 points per game, along with five boards and 4.3 assists per game.

Youth shined in Seattle: 7 of the 12 award-winners are sophomores or juniors.

The title capped an action-packed tournament that faced final day consolation round cancellations due to snow. But the third place and championship games were played.

Here are the superlatives given out to Washington high school standouts on Sunday, as awarded by tournament staff:

MVP

Jaylin Stewart, Garfield (3A), 2023

Jaylin Stewart, Garfield boys basketball, class of 2023

'MR. HUSTLE'

Brayden Boe, Mountainside (Oregon), 2025

2022 Hardwood Invite: Mountainside vs. Bellevue

HARDWOOD INVITE ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAMS

FIRST TEAM

Cam Hiatt, King's (1A), 2025

Chance White, Roosevelt (Oregon), 2024

Utrillo Morris, Roosevelt (Oregon), 2024

Read More

Legend Smiley, Garfield (3A), 2025

Sherrell McCullum, Garfield (3A), 2023

SECOND TEAM

Dylan Reilly, Skyline (4A), 2023

Beckett Currie, Camas (4A), 2025

Kevon Bradford, Benson (OR), 2023

Cesar Hernandez, Davis (4A), 2025

Brady Kageyama, Bellevue (3A), 2023

More from the Hardwood Invite:

Lead photo by Vince Miller