Skip to main content

Here are the 2A EvCo first, second team and honorable mention selections for the 2022 football season, as voted on by the coaches:

MVP: Daniel Matagi, W.F. West, sr. 

Offensive MVP: Gavin Fugate, W.F. West, sr. 

Defensive MVP: Jeremy Hafoka, Tumwater, sr. 

Coaching staff: W.F. West 

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Mason Goos, Shelton, sr. 

RB — Carlos Matheney, Tumwater, sr. 

RB — Brad Eleton, Shelton, sr. 

RB — Johnnie Stallings, Black Hills, sr. 

OL — William Buzzard, W.F. West, sr. 

OL — Owen Gillespie, Rochester, sr. 

OL — Logan West, Shelton, sr. 

OL — Landon Roy, Tumwater, soph. 

OL — JaBron Brooks, Aberdeen, jr. 

OL — Landon Hirte, W.F. West, sr. 

TE — Max Mboob, Rochester, sr. 

TE — Brad Tiller, Shelton, sr. 

WR — Gage Brumfield, W.F. West, soph. 

WR — Gave Menefee, Shelton, jr. 

WR — Evan Stajduhar, W.F. West, sr. 

FIRST TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS

K — Cody Pennington, W.F. West, sr. 

P — Brendon Keizur-Shelton, sr. 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL — William Buzzard, W.F. West, sr. 

DL — Alex Hatch, Tumwater, jr. 

DL — JaBron Brooks, Aberdeen, jr. 

DL — Blaze Andrews, Shelton, sr. 

DL — Andrew Penland, W.F. West, jr. 

LB — Blake Ely, W.F. West, sr. 

LB — Beckett Wall, Tumwater, soph. 

LB — Evan Stajduhar, W.F. West, sr. 

LB — Hunter Leth, Shelton, soph. 

DB — Gavin Fugate, W.F. West, sr. 

DB — Brad Eleton, Shelton, sr. 

DB — Gage Brumfield, W.F. West, soph. 

Read More

DB — Tanner Parkinson, Black Hills, sr. 

DB — Luke Reid, Tumwater, sr. 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Alex Overbay, Tumwater, sr. 

RB — Logan Cole, Tumwater, jr. 

RB — Aidan Watkins, Aberdeen, jr. 

RB — Tucker Land, W.F. Westm soph. 

TE — Jake Dillon, Tumwater, soph. 

TE — Marcus Hale, Aberdeen, soph. 

OL — Carlos Vallejo, Centralia, soph. 

OL — Orian Haury Jr., Tumwater, jr. 

OL — Hank Spray, Black Hills, sr. 

OL — Ian Wilsbach, Shelton, sr. 

OL — Andrew Penland, W.F. West, jr. 

OL — Jaden Nichols, Rochester, jr. 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL — Jerome Gouley, Shelton, jr. 

DL — Paul Baltazar, Aberdeen, jr. 

DL — Jadin Allen, Tumwater, sr. 

DL — Malijah Tucker, Tumwater, soph. 

LB — Keagan Rongen, Black Hills, sr. 

LB — Palmer Watt, Rochester, jr. 

LB — Declan McDonald, W.F. West, jr. 

LB — Cash Short, Tumwater, soph. 

LB — Trey Anderson, Aberdeen, sr. 

DB — Maddox Hodge, Black Hills, jr. 

DB — Brady Baird, Rochester, sr. 

DB — Jayden Fuller, Shelton, jr. 

DB — Cody Pennington, W.F. West, sr. 

DB — Cristo Parriott, W.F. West, sr. 

DB — Kale Goings, Aberdeen, sr. 

HONORABLE MENTION

Black Hills: QB Jaxsen Beck, soph.; WR/DB Braiden Bond, sr.; LB Jack Ellison, jr.; LB Travis Carson, jr.; LB Gavin Gordon, jr.; DB Bronson Campbell, sr. 

Rochester: DB Ashton Rodriguez, sr.; DB Carson Rotter, soph.; LB Kai Robbins, sr.; RB Tate Quarnstrom, jr.; OL Asher Neff, jr. Centralia: WR/DB Cobain Kennedy, sr.; DL Willie Stinkeoway, sr.; LB Gabe Seymour, sr. Aberdeen: OL Mason Sorensen, OL Nathaniel Wright, RB Trey Anderson, RB Jeremy Sawyer, LB Nolan Cook, DB Aidan Watkins 

Tumwater: DB Tyler Criss Jr., jr.; LB Blake Hereford, fr.; P Xavier Ickert, jr.; K Lukas Stuart, sr.; OL Brad Tilson; OL Lolomana’ia Hafoka, sr. 

W.F. West: WR Cameron Amoroso, sr.; WR Cody Pennington, sr.; WR Cristo Parriott, sr.; LB Ben LeBoeuf, sr.; LB Tucker LAnd, soph. Shelton: LB Carter Whitney, sr.; OL Anthony Sanchelli, jr.; DB Cam Huisingh, jr.

(2A EvCo all-league team formatted by The News Tribune)