SBLive's Washington high school boys basketball rankings (1/24/2024)
Here are SBLive's updated Washington high school boys basketball rankings for each WIAA classification (records as of Jan. 23). The rankings are compiled by SBLive's staff based on observations and conversations with an extensive network of coaching and media sources across the state.
MORE: SBLIVE COMPUTER RANKINGS
---
CLASS 4A RANKINGS
1. Mount Si (15-2)
2. Davis (14-1)
3. Tahoma (13-4)
4. Richland (11-3)
5. Glacier Peak (16-2)
6. Curtis (13-5)
7. Kamiakin (14-2)
8. Olympia (12-5)
9. Kentwood (14-5)
10. Federal Way (12-5)
First five out: Sumner (14-4), Jackson (11-5), West Valley of Yakima (10-5), Woodinville (14-5), Gonzaga Prep (12-5).
---
CLASS 3A RANKINGS
1. Mt. Spokane (14-2)
2. Auburn (18-1)
3. Eastside Catholic (15-2)
4. Mountlake Terrace (16-1)
5. Bellevue (14-2)
6. North Thurston (15-2)
7. Garfield (12-4)
8. Mount Vernon (13-2)
9. O’Dea (12-6)
10. Lincoln of Tacoma (14-3)
First five out: North Central (13-4), Roosevelt (15-3), Stadium (15-4), Ridgeline (11-5), Gig Harbor (15-2).
---
CLASS 2A RANKINGS
1. North Kitsap (12-3)
2. Lynden (12-3)
3. Anacortes (12-3)
4. Grandview (13-3)
5. West Valley of Spokane (13-2)
6. Cedarcrest (14-3)
7. Bremerton (13-2)
8. White River (14-2)
9. Pullman (11-4)
10. Prosser (12-6)
First five out: Mark Morris (11-5), Rogers of Spokane (9-3), R.A. Long (11-3), East Valley of Yakima (13-4), Sammamish (13-4).
---
CLASS 1A RANKINGS
1. Zillah (14-0)
2. Lynden Christian (15-1)
3. Annie Wright (13-2)
4. Freeman (15-2)
5. Wapato (11-3)
6. King’s (11-5)
7. Chelan (13-4)
8. Royal (14-5)
9. Quincy (12-5)
10. Seattle Academy (10-5)
First four out: Tenino (11-5), Omak (12-6), Cascade Christian of Puyallup (14-4), Riverside (13-4).
---
CLASS 2B RANKINGS
1. Columbia of Burbank (15-0)
2. Colfax (18-0)
3. Napavine (15-0)
4. Lake Roosevelt (17-0)
5. Tri-Cities Prep (13-1)
6. Toutle Lake (13-3)
7. Ilwaco (13-3) 1-0
8. Liberty Bell (12-3)
9. Kettle Falls (14-3)
10. Adna (13-4)
First four out: Wahkiakum (11-4), Coupeville (12-4), Chief Leschi (13-4), La Conner (12-5).
CLASS 1B RANKINGS
1. Lummi Nation (13-1)
2. Wellpinit (13-2)
3. Cusick (14-1)
4. Moses Lake Christian-Covenant Christian (13-1)
5. DeSales (12-4)
6. Naselle (13-2)
7. Neah Bay (9-3)
8. Oakesdale (10-5)
9. Riverside Christian (10-3)
10. Soap Lake (11-5)
First four out: Pomeroy (12-3), Wilbur-Creston-Keller (10-4), Sound Christian (11-4), Crescent (14-2).