Oregon high school football predictions from SBLive: Who will win in Week 9?
Tigard or Tualatin? Lake Oswego or Lakeridge? North Medford or South Medford? Sherwood or Liberty? North Salem or South Salem? Sandy or Barlow? Wilsonville or Putnam? Hillsboro or Canby? Mazama or Marshfield? Pendleton or Baker?
Here’s who we’re picking in each of those Week 9 high school football matchups, as well as several others.
Agree or disagree with our picks?
Congratulations to Dave Ball, Jarrid Denney and Rene Ferran, who each went 22-8 to share the Week 8 title.
Photo by Leon Neuschwander
—
Our complete high school football preview:
Breaking down every 6A, 5A, 4A team in the state
Complete Week 8 recap:
Top stars, best games, biggest wins
—
Central Catholic at David Douglas
JD Humburg: Central Catholic
Mike Swanson: Central Catholic
René Ferrán: Central Catholic
Dan Brood: Central Catholic
Alex Tam: Central Catholic
Dave Ball: Central Catholic
Bob Lundeberg: Central Catholic
Mitchell Forde: Central Catholic
Jarrid Denney: Central Catholic
Taylor Balkom: Central Catholic
Michele Bunch: Central Catholic
Liberty at Sherwood
JD Humburg: Sherwood
Mike Swanson: Sherwood
René Ferrán: Sherwood
Dan Brood: Sherwood
Alex Tam: Sherwood
Dave Ball: Sherwood
Bob Lundeberg: Sherwood
Mitchell Forde: Sherwood
Jarrid Denney: Sherwood
Taylor Balkom: Sherwood
Michele Bunch: Sherwood
Sandy at Barlow
JD Humburg: Barlow
Mike Swanson: Barlow
René Ferrán: Barlow
Dan Brood: Barlow
Alex Tam: Barlow
Dave Ball: Barlow
Bob Lundeberg: Barlow
Mitchell Forde: Barlow
Jarrid Denney: Sandy
Taylor Balkom: Barlow
Michele Bunch: Barlow
Springfield at Eagle Point
JD Humburg: Springfield
Mike Swanson: Eagle Point
René Ferrán: Eagle Point
Dan Brood: Eagle Point
Alex Tam: Eagle Point
Dave Ball: Eagle Point
Bob Lundeberg: Eagle Point
Mitchell Forde: Eagle Point
Jarrid Denney: Springfield
Taylor Balkom: Eagle Point
Michele Bunch: Eagle Point
Estacada at Woodburn
JD Humburg: Estacada
Mike Swanson: Estacada
René Ferrán: Estacada
Dan Brood: Estacada
Alex Tam: Woodburn
Dave Ball: Estacada
Bob Lundeberg: Estacada
Mitchell Forde: Estacada
Jarrid Denney: Estacada
Taylor Balkom: Estacada
Michele Bunch: Estacada
Grant at Roosevelt
JD Humburg: Grant
Mike Swanson: Grant
René Ferrán: Grant
Dan Brood: Grant
Alex Tam: Grant
Dave Ball: Grant
Bob Lundeberg: Grant
Mitchell Forde: Grant
Jarrid Denney: Grant
Taylor Balkom: Grant
Michele Bunch: Grant
Cascade at Stayton
JD Humburg: Cascade
Mike Swanson: Cascade
René Ferrán: Stayton
Dan Brood: Stayton
Alex Tam: Cascade
Dave Ball: Stayton
Bob Lundeberg: Stayton
Mitchell Forde: Cascade
Jarrid Denney: Stayton
Taylor Balkom: Stayton
Michele Bunch: Stayton
Glencoe at Newberg
JD Humburg: Newberg
Mike Swanson: Newberg
René Ferrán: Newberg
Dan Brood: Glencoe
Alex Tam: Newberg
Dave Ball: Glencoe
Bob Lundeberg: Newberg
Mitchell Forde: Newberg
Jarrid Denney: Newberg
Taylor Balkom: Newberg
Michele Bunch: Newberg
Seaside at St. Helens
JD Humburg: Seaside
Mike Swanson: Seaside
René Ferrán: Seaside
Dan Brood: Seaside
Alex Tam: St. Helens
Dave Ball: Seaside
Bob Lundeberg: Seaside
Mitchell Forde: Seaside
Jarrid Denney: Seaside
Taylor Balkom: Seaside
Michele Bunch: Seaside
South Salem at North Salem
JD Humburg: South Salem
Mike Swanson: South Salem
René Ferrán: South Salem
Dan Brood: South Salem
Alex Tam: South Salem
Dave Ball: South Salem
Bob Lundeberg: South Salem
Mitchell Forde: South Salem
Jarrid Denney: South Salem
Taylor Balkom: South Salem
Michele Bunch: South Salem
Madras at Crook County
JD Humburg: Crook County
Mike Swanson: Crook County
René Ferrán: Crook County
Dan Brood: Crook County
Alex Tam: Crook County
Dave Ball: Madras
Bob Lundeberg: Crook County
Mitchell Forde: Crook County
Jarrid Denney: Crook County
Taylor Balkom: Madras
Michele Bunch: Crook County
Franklin at Wells
JD Humburg: Wells
Mike Swanson: Franklin
René Ferrán: Wells
Dan Brood: Wells
Alex Tam: Franklin
Dave Ball: Franklin
Bob Lundeberg: Wells
Mitchell Forde: Wells
Jarrid Denney: Franklin
Taylor Balkom: Franklin
Michele Bunch: Franklin
Hillsboro at Canby
JD Humburg: Canby
Mike Swanson: Hillsboro
René Ferrán: Canby
Dan Brood: Canby
Alex Tam: Canby
Dave Ball: Canby
Bob Lundeberg: Hillsboro
Mitchell Forde: Canby
Jarrid Denney: Canby
Taylor Balkom: Hillsboro
Michele Bunch: Canby
Philomath at Sweet Home
JD Humburg: Sweet Home
Mike Swanson: Philomath
René Ferrán: Sweet Home
Dan Brood: Philomath
Alex Tam: Sweet Home
Dave Ball: Sweet Home
Bob Lundeberg: Philomath
Mitchell Forde: Sweet Home
Jarrid Denney: Sweet Home
Taylor Balkom: Sweet Home
Michele Bunch: Sweet Home
Century at McMinnville
JD Humburg: McMinnville
Mike Swanson: McMinnville
René Ferrán: McMinnville
Dan Brood: McMinnville
Alex Tam: McMinnville
Dave Ball: McMinnville
Bob Lundeberg: McMinnville
Mitchell Forde: McMinnville
Jarrid Denney: McMinnville
Taylor Balkom: McMinnville
Michele Bunch: McMinnville
Klamath Union at Ashland
JD Humburg: Ashland
Mike Swanson: Klamath Union
René Ferrán: Klamath Union
Dan Brood: Ashland
Alex Tam: Klamath Union
Dave Ball: Klamath Union
Bob Lundeberg: Ashland
Mitchell Forde: Ashland
Jarrid Denney: Klamath Union
Taylor Balkom: Klamath Union
Michele Bunch: Klamath Union
Westview at Sunset
JD Humburg: Westview
Mike Swanson: Westview
René Ferrán: Westview
Dan Brood: Westview
Alex Tam: Westview
Dave Ball: Westview
Bob Lundeberg: Sunset
Mitchell Forde: Westview
Jarrid Denney: Westview
Taylor Balkom: Sunset
Michele Bunch: Sunset
Mountain View at Bend
JD Humburg: Bend
Mike Swanson: Bend
René Ferrán: Bend
Dan Brood: Bend
Alex Tam: Bend
Dave Ball: Bend
Bob Lundeberg: Bend
Mitchell Forde: Bend
Jarrid Denney: Bend
Taylor Balkom: Bend
Michele Bunch: Bend
Lincoln at Cleveland
JD Humburg: Lincoln
Mike Swanson: Cleveland
René Ferrán: Lincoln
Dan Brood: Lincoln
Alex Tam: Cleveland
Dave Ball: Cleveland
Bob Lundeberg: Lincoln
Mitchell Forde: Lincoln
Jarrid Denney: Lincoln
Taylor Balkom: Lincoln
Michele Bunch: Cleveland
Reynolds at Clackamas
JD Humburg: Clackamas
Mike Swanson: Clackamas
René Ferrán: Clackamas
Dan Brood: Clackamas
Alex Tam: Clackamas
Dave Ball: Clackamas
Bob Lundeberg: Clackamas
Mitchell Forde: Clackamas
Jarrid Denney: Clackamas
Taylor Balkom: Reynolds
Michele Bunch: Clackamas
Molalla at Parkrose
JD Humburg: Molalla
Mike Swanson: Molalla
René Ferrán: Parkrose
Dan Brood: Molalla
Alex Tam: Parkrose
Dave Ball: Molalla
Bob Lundeberg: Molalla
Mitchell Forde: Molalla
Jarrid Denney: Parkrose
Taylor Balkom: Molalla
Michele Bunch: Parkrose
Redmond at Ridgeview
JD Humburg: Ridgeview
Mike Swanson: Ridgeview
René Ferrán: Ridgeview
Dan Brood: Redmond
Alex Tam: Redmond
Dave Ball: Ridgeview
Bob Lundeberg: Ridgeview
Mitchell Forde: Redmond
Jarrid Denney: Redmond
Taylor Balkom: Redmond
Michele Bunch: Redmond
Junction City at Marist Catholic
JD Humburg: Marist Catholic
Mike Swanson: Marist Catholic
René Ferrán: Marist Catholic
Dan Brood: Marist Catholic
Alex Tam: Marist Catholic
Dave Ball: Marist Catholic
Bob Lundeberg: Marist Catholic
Mitchell Forde: Marist Catholic
Jarrid Denney: Marist Catholic
Taylor Balkom: Marist Catholic
Michele Bunch: Marist Catholic
Marshfield at Mazama
JD Humburg: Mazama
Mike Swanson: Mazama
René Ferrán: Mazama
Dan Brood: Mazama
Alex Tam: Mazama
Dave Ball: Mazama
Bob Lundeberg: Mazama
Mitchell Forde: Mazama
Jarrid Denney: Mazama
Taylor Balkom: Mazama
Michele Bunch: Mazama
Willamette at North Eugene
JD Humburg: North Eugene
Mike Swanson: North Eugene
René Ferrán: North Eugene
Dan Brood: North Eugene
Alex Tam: Willamette
Dave Ball: Willamette
Bob Lundeberg: North Eugene
Mitchell Forde: North Eugene
Jarrid Denney: North Eugene
Taylor Balkom: North Eugene
Michele Bunch: North Eugene
Pendleton at Baker
JD Humburg: Pendleton
Mike Swanson: Pendleton
René Ferrán: Pendleton
Dan Brood: Pendleton
Alex Tam: Pendleton
Dave Ball: Pendleton
Bob Lundeberg: Pendleton
Mitchell Forde: Pendleton
Jarrid Denney: Pendleton
Taylor Balkom: Pendleton
Michele Bunch: Baker
Putnam at Wilsonville
JD Humburg: Wilsonville
Mike Swanson: Wilsonville
René Ferrán: Wilsonville
Dan Brood: Wilsonville
Alex Tam: Wilsonville
Dave Ball: Wilsonville
Bob Lundeberg: Wilsonville
Mitchell Forde: Wilsonville
Jarrid Denney: Wilsonville
Taylor Balkom: Wilsonville
Michele Bunch: Wilsonville
North Medford at South Medford
JD Humburg: North Medford
Mike Swanson: South Medford
René Ferrán: South Medford
Dan Brood: South Medford
Alex Tam: South Medford
Dave Ball: South Medford
Bob Lundeberg: North Medford
Mitchell Forde: North Medford
Jarrid Denney: South Medford
Taylor Balkom: South Medford
Michele Bunch: South Medford
Lakeridge at Lake Oswego
JD Humburg: Lake Oswego
Mike Swanson: Lake Oswego
René Ferrán: Lake Oswego
Dan Brood: Lake Oswego
Alex Tam: Lake Oswego
Dave Ball: Lake Oswego
Bob Lundeberg: Lake Oswego
Mitchell Forde: Lake Oswego
Jarrid Denney: Lake Oswego
Taylor Balkom: Lake Oswego
Michele Bunch: Lake Oswego
Tigard at Tualatin
JD Humburg: Tualatin
Mike Swanson: Tualatin
René Ferrán: Tualatin
Dan Brood: Tualatin
Alex Tam: Tualatin
Dave Ball: Tualatin
Bob Lundeberg: Tualatin
Mitchell Forde: Tualatin
Jarrid Denney: Tualatin
Taylor Balkom: Tualatin
Michele Bunch: Tualatin
—