SBLive's All-Central Texas Boys Basketball Teams: Calvert's MJ Thomas is Offensive Player of the Year
SBLive is recognizing the top boys basketball players throughout the state from this past season by unveiling All-Region teams and awards for Central, East, North, South and West Texas. Once the All-Region teams are released, we will unveil SBLive’s All-State Texas high school boys basketball teams and awards.
First up: SBLive's All-Central Texas Boys Basketball teams and awards.
Belton senior forward TJ Johnson and Waco Midway center Caden Powell headline a talented crop of players spread across the Texas Hill Country.
Johnson, a Lipscomb commit, led all area 6A players in scoring by tallying 24.4 points per game in addition to 10.6 rebounds and 1.9 blocks.
Powell, who signed to play collegiately at Wyoming, averaged a double-double during his senior campaign with 17.6 points and 11.4 rebounds per game on 50.4% shooting.
Austin St. Michaels center Ma’Shy Hill, Killeen Ellison guard Jamyron Keller and Leander Rouse forward Nazar Mahmoud also highlight a deep group of juniors on our All-CenTex selections.
Here’s a complete look at SBLive’s All-Central Texas Boys Basketball teams and awards:
_____
SBLIVE'S ALL-CENTRAL TEXAS BOYS BASKETBALL AWARDS
MVP: Senior G Jah Gulley (Lockhart) — 29.7 points, 3.8 rebounds, 1.5 steals in 33 GP
---
Offensive Player of the Year: Junior F MJ Thomas (Calvert) — 23.2 points, 18.5 rebounds, 4.1 assists, 3.5 blocks, 2.3 steals, 73.7% FG in 29 GP
---
Defensive Player of the Year: Senior G Anthony Cottrill (McDade) — 25.7 points, 13.0 rebounds, 4.0 steals, 3.7 blocks, 2.7 assists, 55.4% FG in 23 GP
Newcomer of the Year: Sophomore F Josiah Mosley (Round Rock Stony Point) — 16.3 points, 9.6 rebounds, 1.5 assists, 1.4 blocks, 67.5% FG, 40.0% 3PT in 22 GP
Coach of the Year: Robert Lucero (Austin Westlake)
_____
SBLIVE’S ALL-CENTRAL TEXAS BOYS BASKETBALL TEAMS
CLASS 6A
First Team All-CenTex
Senior G Jae’lyn Brooks (Round Rock)
Senior G CJ Evans (Harker Heights)
Senior F TJ Johnson (Belton)
Senior F Marcel Bryant (Round Rock Cedar Ridge)
Senior C Caden Powell (Waco Midway)
Second Team All-CenTex
Senior G Reese Miller (Round Rock)
Junior G Jamyron Keller (Killeen Ellison)
Senior F Conor McManus (Austin Westlake)
Junior F Malik Presley (San Marcos)
Senior C Terrance Carter (Harker Heights)
Third Team All-CenTex
Senior G Antwone Gonzales (Killeen Shoemaker)
Senior G Kaden Smart (Hutto)
Senior F Tariq Muhammad (Del Valle)
Senior F Zach Engels (Round Rock Westwood)
Freshman C Hudson Greer (Lake Travis)
_____
CLASS 5A
First Team All-CenTex
Junior G Nazar Mahmoud (Leander Rouse)
Junior G Jesse Peart (Boerne Champion)
Senior F Jivenson Sylvestre (Austin Northeast)
Senior F Anthony Sierra (Liberty Hill)
Senior C Major New (Lockhart)
Second Team All-CenTex
Senior G Tylan Harris (Waco University)
Senior G Jack Francis (Austin Anderson)
Senior F Tyson Whybrew (Pflugerville Weiss)
Senior F Walker Weems (Liberty Hill)
Senior C Sidney Mbanasor (Pflugerville)
Third Team All-CenTex
Junior G Jayden Barrs (Manor)
Senior G Kaleb Bunker (Bastrop Cedar Creek)
Junior F Braden Baum (Boerne Champion)
Senior F Joseph Waring (Georgetown)
Sophomore C Cameron Jackson (Pflugerville Weiss)
_____
CLASS 4A
First Team All-CenTex
Senior G Julian Smith (Austin LBJ)
Sophomore G Hayes Pounds (Wimberley)
Senior F David McKnight (Waco La Vega)
Senior F Kaleb Partin (Fredericksburg)
Senior C Devin Styles (Boerne)
Second Team All-CenTex
Senior G Josh Goings (Salado)
Senior G Randy Woolf Jr. (Waco La Vega)
Senior F Jakob Hataway (Brownwood)
Junior F Martavues Patterson (Hondo)
Junior C Tyler Shea (Gatesville)
Third Team All-CenTex
Junior G Jelani McDonald (Waco Connally)
Senior G Nate Borchardt (Lampasas)
Junior F Jaxon Cooper (La Grange)
Sophomore F Zach May (China Spring)
Senior C Christian Kinzler (Brownwood)
_____
CLASS 3A
First Team All-CenTex
Sophomore G Camden Brock (Lorena)
Senior G Seth Payne (Clifton)
Senior F Kirk Zuehlke (West)
Senior F Connor Chase (Blanco)
Junior C Braden Hurt (Groesbeck)
Second Team All-CenTex
Senior G Zack Wisdom (Blanco)
Junior G Landon Anderson (Mexia)
Junior F Roderick Miller (McGregor)
Senior F Cody Hayes (Corsicana Mildred)
Junior C Kolt Dieterich (Riesel)
Third Team All-CenTex
Senior G Trae Rambeau (Little River Academy)
Junior G Keegan Rowell (Lorena)
Senior F Caleb Meyer (Blanco)
Junior F Cade Baker (Whitney)
Junior C Coy Kelso (Llano)
_____
CLASS 2A
First Team All-CenTex
Senior G Reagan Mejia (San Saba)
Junior G Ryder Hohertz (Moody)
Junior F Derion Gullette (Marlin)
Junior F Jayce Todd (Milano)
Junior C Easton Fulton (Rosebud-Lott)
Second Team All-CenTex
Senior G Braden Strickland (Harper)
Junior G Trey Dobie (Crawford)
Senior F John Reyna (Rosebud-Lott)
Junior F Brody Comey (Mason)
Junior C Dylan Ware (San Saba)
Third Team All-CenTex
Junior G Averion Johnson (Mart)
Junior G Keyshaun Green (Flatonia)
Senior F Bryson Rodriguez (Mumford)
Senior F Tremayne Richardson (Marlin)
Junior C Austin Baros (Waco Rapoport Academy)
_____
CLASS 1A
First Team All-CenTex
Senior G Cade Lingle (Lingleville)
Senior G Blake Scott (Dime Box)
Senior F Dyllen Workman (Lometa)
Junior F Sean Estes (Rochelle)
Junior C Preston Pustejovsky (Abbott)
Second Team All-CenTex
Junior G Zack Ward (Priddy)
Senior G Kaiden Bridges (Calvert)
Junior F Chevo Luciano-Castillo (Buckholts)
Senior F Kaleb Tinney (Eden)
Senior C Ryker Voigts (Baird)
Third Team All-CenTex
Senior G Jadeyn Bryant (Richland Springs)
Senior G Julian Gamboa (Eden)
Sophomore F Kevondre Corona (Calvert)
Junior F Isaiah Jennings (Covington)
Junior C Sean Estes (Rochelle)
_____
PRIVATE SCHOOLS (TAPPS & SPC)
First Team All-CenTex
Freshman G Adrian Mathis (Austin Brentwood Christian)
Junior G Tyler Ward (Waco Bishop Reicher)
Senior F Jonathan Buras (Waco Live Oak Classical)
Senior F Colt Lychner (Austin Hill Country Christian)
Senior C Ma’Shy Hill (Austin St. Michaels)
Second Team All-CenTex
Senior G Zaylyn Blackwood (Temple Holy Trinity Catholic)
Senior G Ethan Torres (New Braunfels Christian Academy)
Sophomore F Jeremiah Smith (Killeen Memorial Christian Academy)
Junior F Josh Jones (Austin St. Michaels)
Junior C Sam Hagood (Austin Veritas)
Third Team All-CenTex
Sophomore G Parker Joseph (New Braunfels Christian Academy)
Freshman G Tristan Wilson (Waco Live Oak Classical)
Junior F Evan Gruis (Austin Brentwood Christian)
Junior F Brock Davis (Marble Falls Faith Academy)
Senior C Jude Stephens (Austin Hill Country Christian)