Vote now: Who should be SBLive Missouri’s high school athlete of the week?
By Jon Walker
Here are the candidates for SBLive’s Missouri high school athlete of the week for Nov. 1-7. Read through the nominees and cast your vote. Voting will conclude Sunday at 11:59 p.m. If you would like to make a nomination in a future week, email nate@scorebooklive.com.
Dylan Witherspoon, Windsor football
Witherspoon, a senior running back, rushed for 287 yards and four touchdowns on 23 carries during the Greyhounds’ 36-12 win over Adrian Nov. 5.
Grace Tyson, Lafayette (Wildwood) girls cross country
In the final race of her junior season, Tyson finished in first place by completing the 5,000-meter run in 17 minutes, 42 seconds and 90 milliseconds at the Class 5 Championships Nov. 6.
Zhamari Gray, Raytown football
During the Blue Jays’ 50-23 win over Belton, the senior running back had 300 yards rushing and five touchdowns on 24 carries.
Jack Mosh, St. Pius X football
The senior quarterback had as many touchdowns as he did incompletions during the Warriors’ 47-0 win over Cameron, going 10-for-13 for 206 yards passing and three touchdowns.
Tanner Talley, New Covenant Academy boys cross country
The senior finished the course at Gans Creek in 15 minutes, 32 seconds and 50 milliseconds for first place at the Class 2 Championships Nov. 6 in Columbia, Missouri.
Chance Moreland, Excelsior Springs football
Moreland showed he was one of the best dual-threat quarterbacks remaining, tallying 283 yards rushing and four scores on 15 carries during the Tigers’ 54-20 win over Lafayette (St. Joseph).
Elyse Wilmes, Father Tolton Regional Catholic girls cross country
Wilmes put the state on notice at the Class 3 Championships Nov. 6, as the freshman finished the 5,000-meter run with a first-place time of 18 minutes, 28 seconds and 20 milliseconds.
John Price, Lincoln College Prep football
Price, just a sophomore, excelled on both sides of the ball during the Tigers’ 41-14 win over Harrisonville, carrying the ball 12 times for 123 yards rushing and two touchdowns to go along with four tackles on defense.
Ella Gaona, Nerinx Hall volleyball
Despite a 3-1 loss to Westminster Christian Nov. 4, the defensive specialist had 28 digs and received 41 serves with just four errors.
Keltin Nitsche, Smithville football
The Warriors were able to shut down a high-powered Kearney offense, beating the Bulldogs 45-8. Nitsche, a senior, had an interception on defense to go along with nine catches for 65 yards and two touchdowns.
Riley Blay, West Nodaway boys cross country
At the Class 1 Championships Nov. 6 in Columbia, Missouri, the sophomore finished the 5,000-meter run with a first-place time of 16 minutes, 5 seconds and 9 milliseconds.
Michael Haggerty, St. Michael the Archangel football
Haggerty, a senior, had four catches for 137 yards and two touchdowns during a 48-7 win over Lawson. He averaged 34.3 yards per reception.
Bobby Hartrich, Ladue boys soccer
Hartrich, a senior goalkeeper, recorded two saves during the penalty-kick period of Ladue’s 2-1 win over Webster Groves in the Class 3 District 2 title game Nov. 4.
Landon Gardner, Bishop LeBlond football
The junior quarterback accounted for five total touchdowns — four passing, one rushing — during the Golden Eagles’ 64-0 win over DeKalb.
Jordan Kantola, West Plains girls cross country
The senior took home the Class 4 crown when she finished the 5,000-meter run in 18 minutes, 28 seconds and 50 milliseconds at the Class 4 Championships Nov. 6.
Micah Jo Barnett, Liberty North football
Barnett, just a sophomore, was a key part in the Eagles’ Week 11 win over crosstown rival Liberty, carrying the ball 12 times for 78 yards and two touchdowns.
Andrew Hauser, Rock Bridge boys cross country
Hauser, just a sophomore, had one of the best times of this fall when he finished the 5,000-meter run in 14 minutes, 52 seconds and 70 milliseconds for first place at the Class 5 Championships Nov. 6 in Columbia, Missouri.
Lucas Oitker, Park Hill South football
The senior running back was one half of the Panthers’ backfield tandem that paved the way for a 35-7 win over rival Park Hill in district play, carrying the ball 27 times for 127 yards and two touchdowns.
Caleb Lind, Lutheran boys cross country
Lind was one of the best runners in the state throughout this fall, and the senior showed it when he finished the 5,000-meter reace in 15 minutes, 15 seconds and 20 milliseconds for first place at the Class 4 Championships Nov. 6.
Derrien Jones, Park Hill South
Jones is the second half of the Panthers’ backfield duo that defeated Park Hill, carrying the ball 22 times for 106 yards and two touchdowns. It marked the fourth time this season the junior running back has scored at least two rushing touchdowns in a single game.
Boston Sanders, Odessa football
Despite a 49-48 loss to Pleasant Hill Nov. 5, the wideout had a career-best performance with five catches for 202 yards receiving and three touchdowns.
Brayden Bush, Pleasant Hill football
During a 49-48 win over Odessa, the running back rushed for 194 yards and a touchdown.
Andrew Hedgecorth, Smithville football
Hedgecorth, a senior quarterback, threw for 206 yards and three touchdowns during a 45-7 win over Kearney.
Riley Arnold, Blue Eye girls cross country
Arnold finished her senior campaign on top, finishing the 5,000-meter race in 19 minutes and 23 seconds for first place at the Class 2 Championships Nov. 6. She finished 40 milliseconds ahead of second place.
Caleb Larson, Grain Valley football
Larson accounted for 135 yards and four total touchdowns during a 47-3 win over Smith-Cotton (Sedailia) in Week 11.
Payton Hoker, Fort Zumwalt North football
The senior quarterback shredded the secondary during a 50-8 win over Fort Zumwalt East, throwing for 232 yards and four touchdowns.
Jett Bridges, Park Hills Central football
Bridges, a senior quarterback, had 220 yards passing for three touchdowns during a 47-21 win over Potosi.
Connor Burns, Southern Boone County boys cross country
Burns was able to leave no doubt that he was the best boys runner in Class 3 this year, finishing the 5,000-meter race 23 seconds ahead of the next closest person with a first-place time of 15 minutes, 13 seconds and 50 milliseconds at the Class 3 Championships Nov. 6.
Jobe Smith, North County football
During a 56-20 win over Farmington, Smith terrorized the opposing front seven, rushing for 338 yards and five touchdowns.
Cole Ruble, Seckman football
Ruble was one of the biggest reasons Seckman notched a 35-34 win over Poplar Bluff, rushing for 248 yards and three touchdowns.
Dayshawn Welch, Park Hills Central football
The running back — alongside quarterback Jett Bridges — paved the way for a 47-21 win over Potosi, running the ball for 235 yards and four touchdowns.
Jordan Jerrett, Kennett football
Jerrett, a senior running back, had 257 yards rushing and four touchdowns to go along with a receiving touchdown en route to a 45-9 win over Dexter.
Riley Bryan, Smithton girls cross country
Bryan, a junior, finished the 5,000-meter run in 18 minutes, 27 seconds and 6 milliseconds, good enough for a first-place finish at the Class 1 Championships Nov. 6 in Columbia, Missouri.
Bryce Giesler, Valle Catholic football
Giesler rushed 38 times for 278 yards and 6 touchdowns. He also had 1 catch for 59 yards in Valle Catholic's game against rival Ste. Genevieve.