Skip to main content

Oregon high school track and field bests: Top weekly, season marks for 2022 (final)

A look at the best marks posted in Oregon high school track and field for the week of May 15-21 as well as for the 2022 season

A look at the best marks posted in Oregon high school track and field for the week of May 15-21 as well as for the 2022 season  

Photo by Taylor Balkom 

(state record in parentheses)

BOYS

100 meters (10.21)

Season – 10.61 seconds, Andrew Walker, Jr., South Medford (OSAA 6A State, May 21)

Weekly (May 15-21) – 10.61, Andrew Walker, Jr., South Medford (OSAA 6A State, May 21)

200 (21.03)

Season – 21.27, Andrew Walker, Jr., South Medford (Oregon Relays, April 22)

Weekly – 21.33, Andrew Walker, Jr., South Medford (OSAA 6A State, May 21)

400 (46.47)

Season – 48.84, Fuad Omer, Jr., Westview (Metro District, May 12)

Weekly – 48.96, Nathan Rider, Sr., North Medford (OSAA 6A State, May 21)

800 (1:47.68)

Season – 1:52.71, Tommy O’Neil, Sr., Canby (OSAA 6A State, May 21)

Weekly – 1:52.71, Tommy O’Neil, Sr., Canby (OSAA 6A State, May 21)

1,500 (3:45.3) 

Season – 3:49.08, Caleb Lakeman, Sr., Tualatin (Jesuit Twilight Relays, mile en route, April 29)

Weekly – 3:50.78, Caleb Lakeman, Sr., Tualatin (OSAA 6A State, May 21)

3,000 (8:03.67)

Season – 8:10.91, Caleb Lakeman, Sr., Tualatin (Oregon Relays, April 22)

Weekly – 8:13.31, Caleb Lakeman, Sr., Tualatin (OSAA 6A State, May 20)

110 hurdles (13.73)

Season – 14.08, Micah Perry, Jr., Barlow (OSAA 6A State, May 20)

Weekly – 14.08, Micah Perry, Jr., Barlow (OSAA 6A State, May 20)

300 hurdles (36.10)

Season – 37.48, Nolan Malcomson, Sr., Ida B. Wells (OSAA 6A State, May 21)

Weekly – 37.48, Nolan Malcomson, Sr., Ida B. Wells (OSAA 6A State, May 21)

4x100 relay (41.19)

Season – 42.21, Central Catholic (Tim Mitchell, Edrees Jackson, Stryder Todd-Fields, Xavier Simpson) (OSAA 6A State, May 21)

Weekly – 42.21, Central Catholic (Tim Mitchell, Edrees Jackson, Stryder Todd-Fields, Xavier Simpson) (OSAA 6A State, May 21)

4x400 relay (3:16.82)

Season – 3:21.44, Central Catholic (Cameron Giles, Xavier Simpson, Wesley Shipsey, Stryder Todd-Fields) (OSAA 6A State, May 21)

Weekly – 3:21.44, Central Catholic (Cameron Giles, Xavier Simpson, Wesley Shipsey, Stryder Todd-Fields) (OSAA 6A State, May 21)

Shot put (73-5)

Season – 60 feet, 4¼ inches, Colton McMaster, Sr., Astoria (Jesuit Twilight Relays, April 29)

Weekly – 59-3½, Elijah Jackman, Sr., Tigard (OSAA 6A State, May 20)

Discus (237-6)

Season – 193-2, Elijah Jackman, Sr., Tigard (Wilsonville Invitational, April 16)

Weekly – 175-7, Elijah Jackman, Sr., Tigard (OSAA 6A State, May 20)

Javelin (255-4)

Season – 213-5, Samuel Jennings, Sr., Pendleton (Jesuit Twilight Relays, April 29)

Weekly – 203-7, Pat Vialva, Sr., Tigard (OSAA 6A State, May 21)

High jump (7-3½)

Season – 6-7, Elijah Wytcherley, Sr., Glendale (Crater Twilight, March 17)

Weekly – 6-6, Collin Moore, So., Summit (OSAA 6A State, May 21) and Elijah Wytcherley, Sr., Glendale (OSAA 1A State, May 19)

Pole vault (18-3)

Season – 15-5, Trent Summers, Jr., Marshfield (Oregon Relays, April 23)

Weekly – 15-0, Taylor Morehouse, Sr., The Dalles (OSAA 5A State, May 21), Gavin Fleck, Sr., Summit (OSAA 6A State, May 20) and Jenson Molebash, Sr., Bend (OSAA 6A State, May 20)

Long jump (25-3¼)

Season – 22-6½, Rocco Marshall, Sr., Wilsonville (Three-team NWOC home meet, April 26)

Weekly – 22-5¾, Austin Stampflee, Jr., Glencoe (OSAA 6A State, May 20)

Triple jump (51-0)

Season – 47-1, Nathan Fields, Sr., Churchill (OSAA 5A State, May 21)

Read More

Weekly – 47-1, Nathan Fields, Sr., Churchill (OSAA 5A State, May 21)

GIRLS

100 meters (11.30)

Season – 11.09 seconds (wind-aided), Mia Brahe-Pedersen, So., Lake Oswego (OSAA 6A State, May 21)

Weekly (May 15-21) – 11.09 (wind-aided), Mia Brahe-Pedersen, So., Lake Oswego (OSAA 6A State, May 21)

200 (22.95)

Season – 23.23, Mia Brahe-Pedersen, So.,Lake Oswego (Oregon Relays, April 22)

Weekly – 23.25, Mia Brahe-Pedersen, So., Lake Oswego (OSAA 6A State, May 21)

400 (53.93)

Season – 55.71, Josie Donelson, So., Lake Oswego (OSAA 6A State, May 21)

Weekly – 55.71, Josie Donelson, So., Lake Oswego (OSAA 6A State, May 21)

800 (2:03.02)

Season – 2:05.80, Chloe Foerster, Sr., Jesuit (Oregon Relays, April 23)

Weekly – 2:09.60, Chloe Foerster, Sr., Jesuit (OSAA 6A State, May 21)

1,500 (4:14.11)

Season – 4:22.71, Chloe Foerster, Sr., Jesuit (Arcadia Invitational, mile en route, April 9)

Weekly – 4:24.39, Chloe Foerster, Sr., Jesuit (OSAA 6A State, May 21)

3,000 (9:24.86) 

Season – 9:25.15, Kate Peters, Jr., Lake Oswego (OSAA 6A State, May 20)

Weekly – 9:25.15, Kate Peters, Jr., Lake Oswego (OSAA 6A State, May 20)

100 hurdles (13.57)

Season – 14.05, Harley Daniel, Sr., Oregon City (OSAA 6A State, May 20)

Weekly – 14.05, Harley Daniel, Sr., Oregon City (OSAA 6A State, May 20)

300 hurdles (42.23)

Season – 42.23, Harley Daniel, Sr., Oregon City (Four-team Three Rivers home meet May 4)

Weekly – 42.25, Harley Daniel, Sr., Oregon City (OSAA 6A State, May 21)

4x100 relay (46.53)

Season – 46.58, Lake Oswego (Quinn Greene, Josie Donelson, Dakota Webb-Hawkins, Mia Brahe-Pedersen) (Oregon Relays, April 23)

Weekly – 46.87, Lake Oswego (Quinn Greene, Josie Donelson, Dakota Webb-Hawkins, Mia Brahe-Pedersen) (OSAA 6A State, May 21)

4x400 relay (3:49.97)

Season – 3:50.64, Lake Oswego (Quinn Greene, Riley Ha, Mia Brahe-Pedersen, Josie Donelson) (OSAA 6A State, May 21)

Weekly – 3:50.64, Lake Oswego (Quinn Greene, Riley Ha, Mia Brahe-Pedersen, Josie Donelson) (OSAA 6A State, May 21)

Shot put (52-7)

Season – 47 feet, 1 inch, Bailey Young, Sr., Hermiston (Mid-Columbia Conference Championships, May 14)

Weekly – 44-4, Bailey Young, Sr., Hermiston (Eastern Washington District 8 Championships, May 21)

Discus (179-7)

Season – 150-1, Kyeese Hollands, Jr., Central Catholic (Three-team Mt. Hood meet at Sandy, April 5)

Weekly – 140-0, Sydney Brewster, Jr., Sandy (OSAA 6A State, May 21)

Javelin (181-2)

Season – 149-8, Kyeese Hollands, Jr., Central Catholic (Jesuit Twilight Relays, April 29)

Weekly – 146-6, Kyeese Hollands, Jr., Central Catholic (OSAA 6A State, May 20)

High jump (6-1)

Season – 6-0¼, Emma Gates, Sr., Cascade (Jesuit Twilight Relays, April 29)

Weekly – 5-11, Emma Gates, Sr., Cascade (OSAA 4A State, May 20)

Pole vault (13-0)

Season – 12-6, Nicole Prall, Jr., Lincoln (Chehalem Field and Track Classic, April 15, and OSAA 6A State, May 21)

Weekly – 12-6, Nicole Prall, Jr., Lincoln (OSAA 6A State, May 21)

Long jump (20-1½)

Season – 20-1½, Sophia Beckmon, Jr., Oregon City (OSAA 6A State, May 20)

Weekly – 20-1½, Sophia Beckmon, Jr., Oregon City (OSAA 6A State, May 20)

Triple jump (40-7¼)

Season – 40-0, Anika Sukumar, Jr., West Linn (Oregon Relays, April 23)

Weekly – 39-11½, Anika Sukumar, Jr., West Linn (OSAA 6A State, May 21)

All-time Top 50 state leaders